International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V46

Q19e. Do you agree or disagree with the following: Life is only meaningful if you provide the meaning yourself.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16574 27.6% 27.6% -.86
Agree 25563 42.6% 70.2% -.26
Neither agree nor disagree 7733 12.9% 83.1% .35
Disagree 5024 8.4% 91.5% .96
Strongly disagree 2379 4% 95.5% 1.56
Can't choose 1924 3.2% 98.7% 3.38
No answer 789 1.3% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
3783
29.1%
3187
27.6%
3123
26.7%
2748
25.3%
2119
22.8%
1595
27.6%
16555
Agree 41.2%
4923
41.9%
4587
42.8%
4856
42.1%
4337
44.0%
3693
44.9%
3143
42.6%
25539
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
1578
12.9%
1413
12.8%
1449
13.2%
1360
12.3%
1032
12.7%
890
12.9%
7722
Disagree 7.1%
851
8.6%
943
9.1%
1029
8.8%
909
8.9%
747
7.6%
533
8.4%
5012
Strongly disagree 3.4%
412
3.9%
428
4.1%
461
4.7%
481
4.2%
354
3.4%
239
4.0%
2375
Can't choose 2.8%
334
2.6%
288
2.6%
300
3.4%
348
3.5%
292
5.1%
354
3.2%
1916
No answer 0.5%
62
0.8%
91
1.0%
115
1.2%
121
1.8%
151
3.4%
241
1.3%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.9%
4256
24.9%
5712
22.8%
2784
29.8%
1125
39.2%
433
31.5%
2086
27.7%
16396
Agree 41.6%
5223
45.7%
10499
41.4%
5045
39.1%
1477
35.3%
390
39.7%
2627
42.7%
25261
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
1275
14.0%
3208
13.3%
1615
16.9%
636
13.5%
149
11.6%
769
12.9%
7652
Disagree 5.6%
706
8.7%
2004
11.6%
1419
4.9%
186
5.3%
59
8.9%
592
8.4%
4966
Strongly disagree 3.8%
479
3.2%
739
5.9%
722
2.3%
85
3.4%
37
4.3%
286
4.0%
2348
Can't choose 3.7%
463
2.4%
550
3.1%
376
6.7%
252
2.6%
29
2.9%
189
3.1%
1859
No answer 1.2%
146
1.2%
270
1.9%
227
0.3%
13
0.6%
7
1.0%
69
1.2%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
7726
26.9%
8848
27.6%
16574
Agree 42.7%
11541
42.6%
14017
42.6%
25558
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
3350
13.3%
4381
12.9%
7731
Disagree 8.2%
2209
8.6%
2815
8.4%
5024
Strongly disagree 4.1%
1112
3.8%
1266
4.0%
2378
Can't choose 2.9%
789
3.4%
1133
3.2%
1922
No answer 1.2%
326
1.4%
457
1.3%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
1275
26.2%
2206
26.3%
3220
29.3%
4302
28.6%
2565
30.2%
2898
27.7%
16466
Agree 42.3%
2320
44.0%
3707
45.5%
5574
42.2%
6196
40.0%
3593
41.2%
3955
42.7%
25345
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
748
13.0%
1098
12.5%
1526
13.2%
1934
12.9%
1156
12.5%
1197
12.9%
7659
Disagree 9.5%
520
7.4%
626
8.1%
993
7.9%
1159
9.5%
856
8.4%
807
8.4%
4961
Strongly disagree 4.2%
228
2.9%
247
3.6%
447
3.8%
564
4.9%
438
4.4%
427
4.0%
2351
Can't choose 4.6%
251
4.5%
379
2.9%
358
2.8%
406
2.7%
241
2.5%
238
3.2%
1873
No answer 2.5%
138
1.9%
159
1.1%
131
0.8%
116
1.4%
125
0.8%
79
1.3%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
2777
23.9%
1864
27.6%
2913
26.6%
1692
27.3%
1667
32.6%
4914
27.7%
15827
Agree 37.0%
4191
44.6%
3473
45.2%
4777
46.0%
2929
44.7%
2733
41.7%
6293
42.6%
24396
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
1700
14.6%
1136
13.3%
1401
12.7%
809
12.7%
773
10.6%
1604
13.0%
7423
Disagree 12.8%
1453
9.7%
757
7.1%
749
7.6%
485
7.3%
446
6.2%
939
8.4%
4829
Strongly disagree 6.8%
771
3.6%
281
2.6%
274
2.8%
181
3.3%
200
3.8%
577
4.0%
2284
Can't choose 2.6%
298
2.4%
187
3.3%
348
3.0%
193
3.3%
202
3.6%
536
3.1%
1764
No answer 1.3%
142
1.1%
87
0.9%
99
1.2%
76
1.4%
87
1.5%
222
1.2%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
903
28.3%
3015
26.7%
2533
27.7%
2810
28.9%
471
28.1%
3079
28.1%
12811
Agree 42.1%
1128
43.6%
4648
43.4%
4109
42.9%
4362
40.4%
658
40.5%
4442
42.5%
19347
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
284
12.1%
1289
13.2%
1254
11.9%
1206
13.4%
218
14.4%
1576
12.8%
5827
Disagree 6.6%
177
7.7%
821
9.1%
864
8.9%
904
8.7%
142
8.1%
882
8.3%
3790
Strongly disagree 3.7%
99
3.8%
404
3.9%
367
4.7%
477
4.4%
72
4.1%
446
4.1%
1865
Can't choose 2.0%
54
2.9%
310
2.6%
244
2.3%
229
3.0%
49
3.8%
414
2.9%
1300
No answer 1.3%
34
1.6%
168
1.0%
99
1.7%
173
1.2%
19
1.1%
116
1.3%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share