International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V47

Q19f. Do you agree or disagree with the following: I have my own way of connecting with God without churches or religious services.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 10961 18.3% 18.3% -1.1
Agree 17843 29.7% 48% -.59
Neither agree nor disagree 9978 16.6% 64.7% -.08
Disagree 8394 14% 78.6% .43
Strongly disagree 8033 13.4% 92% .94
Can't choose 3829 6.4% 98.4% 2.47
No answer 948 1.6% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
2358
19.4%
2125
18.2%
2060
18.0%
1855
17.0%
1424
16.0%
1119
18.3%
10941
Agree 27.9%
3337
30.5%
3338
30.3%
3434
29.5%
3035
30.9%
2591
29.9%
2092
29.8%
17827
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
2206
17.1%
1875
17.1%
1938
16.1%
1654
14.9%
1254
14.8%
1033
16.6%
9960
Disagree 12.6%
1506
13.2%
1449
14.0%
1588
14.0%
1444
14.8%
1240
16.5%
1156
14.0%
8383
Strongly disagree 14.2%
1691
13.4%
1461
13.3%
1504
14.0%
1442
13.1%
1101
11.8%
827
13.4%
8026
Can't choose 6.3%
752
5.3%
585
6.0%
684
6.9%
708
7.0%
588
7.2%
507
6.4%
3824
No answer 0.8%
93
1.0%
104
1.1%
125
1.6%
166
2.3%
190
3.7%
261
1.6%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
1482
20.2%
4647
16.5%
2006
17.0%
640
35.6%
393
24.8%
1643
18.3%
10811
Agree 18.7%
2352
36.0%
8285
31.9%
3885
30.4%
1147
32.5%
359
24.3%
1610
29.8%
17638
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
2033
17.5%
4019
16.7%
2041
18.9%
714
11.5%
127
13.9%
923
16.6%
9857
Disagree 12.3%
1544
14.2%
3257
14.0%
1710
13.6%
513
8.0%
88
18.3%
1212
14.1%
8324
Strongly disagree 26.8%
3368
7.7%
1760
13.6%
1655
8.3%
315
7.3%
81
11.9%
786
13.5%
7965
Can't choose 11.9%
1487
3.2%
729
5.4%
660
11.6%
437
3.9%
43
5.7%
375
6.3%
3731
No answer 2.2%
282
1.2%
285
1.9%
231
0.2%
8
1.2%
13
1.0%
69
1.5%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
4477
19.7%
6483
18.3%
10960
Agree 28.7%
7763
30.6%
10079
29.8%
17842
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
4647
16.2%
5327
16.6%
9974
Disagree 13.9%
3770
14.0%
4623
14.0%
8393
Strongly disagree 15.3%
4132
11.8%
3900
13.4%
8032
Can't choose 6.8%
1842
6.0%
1986
6.4%
3828
No answer 1.6%
422
1.6%
519
1.6%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
1282
20.0%
1682
17.7%
2174
18.0%
2641
17.5%
1572
15.8%
1516
18.3%
10867
Agree 33.3%
1823
29.7%
2504
31.4%
3843
29.2%
4284
28.9%
2596
27.5%
2640
29.8%
17690
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
754
15.6%
1314
16.1%
1974
17.4%
2555
17.4%
1561
17.9%
1717
16.6%
9875
Disagree 13.7%
752
14.3%
1208
15.3%
1869
13.7%
2004
13.3%
1196
13.5%
1295
14.0%
8324
Strongly disagree 8.7%
478
11.5%
966
12.8%
1562
14.1%
2069
14.4%
1296
16.7%
1602
13.4%
7973
Can't choose 4.8%
263
6.8%
574
5.5%
668
6.5%
950
6.9%
615
7.2%
695
6.3%
3765
No answer 2.3%
128
2.1%
174
1.3%
159
1.2%
174
1.5%
138
1.4%
136
1.5%
909
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
2236
17.6%
1374
19.8%
2092
18.6%
1181
18.3%
1119
16.1%
2427
18.2%
10429
Agree 24.6%
2784
33.8%
2630
37.0%
3906
37.8%
2404
32.8%
2005
22.3%
3370
29.9%
17099
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
1663
19.1%
1486
18.1%
1908
17.7%
1127
17.4%
1061
15.4%
2318
16.7%
9563
Disagree 22.6%
2561
17.5%
1365
11.8%
1245
9.8%
622
10.2%
625
10.9%
1647
14.1%
8065
Strongly disagree 15.1%
1708
8.0%
621
6.5%
687
7.2%
460
11.5%
704
23.0%
3475
13.4%
7655
Can't choose 2.2%
251
2.9%
223
5.9%
620
7.7%
487
8.0%
488
10.0%
1512
6.3%
3581
No answer 1.1%
129
1.1%
86
1.0%
103
1.3%
84
1.7%
106
2.2%
336
1.5%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
523
17.4%
1856
18.8%
1776
15.9%
1618
20.3%
330
21.8%
2384
18.6%
8487
Agree 27.0%
724
28.5%
3037
32.4%
3068
29.7%
3022
26.0%
423
29.2%
3195
29.6%
13469
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
393
16.5%
1759
15.5%
1468
17.2%
1748
14.3%
233
16.7%
1833
16.3%
7434
Disagree 10.6%
283
12.6%
1347
14.6%
1382
14.4%
1462
14.1%
229
13.0%
1420
13.4%
6123
Strongly disagree 20.4%
547
16.6%
1772
12.6%
1191
15.2%
1543
17.9%
292
10.9%
1196
14.4%
6541
Can't choose 5.7%
152
6.4%
685
5.0%
469
5.6%
574
6.4%
104
7.3%
800
6.1%
2784
No answer 2.1%
57
1.9%
199
1.2%
116
1.9%
194
1.1%
18
1.2%
127
1.6%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share