International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V62

Q30. How often do you visit a holy place for religious reasons such as going to [shrine/temple/church/mosque]? Please do not count attending regular religious services at your usual place of worship, if you have one.
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month or more
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 30010 50% 50% -.77
Less than once a year 10053 16.8% 66.8% -.09
About once or twice a year 8756 14.6% 81.4% .59
Several times a year 6662 11.1% 92.5% 1.27
About once a month or more 3830 6.4% 98.9% 1.95
Don't know 187 .3% 99.2% 3.99
No answer 488 .8% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Never 53.7%
6412
50.6%
5537
49.7%
5633
49.8%
5130
46.1%
3869
48.4%
3386
50.0%
29967
Less than once a year 16.0%
1909
17.3%
1894
16.7%
1892
17.4%
1788
17.0%
1429
16.2%
1131
16.8%
10043
About once or twice a year 13.7%
1632
14.1%
1547
15.1%
1710
14.8%
1526
15.8%
1324
14.4%
1004
14.6%
8743
Several times a year 9.4%
1128
10.4%
1134
11.1%
1257
11.4%
1179
13.3%
1114
12.0%
841
11.1%
6653
About once a month or more 6.3%
752
6.6%
720
6.6%
753
5.6%
578
6.6%
552
6.8%
474
6.4%
3829
Don't know 0.4%
51
0.4%
40
0.2%
20
0.3%
28
0.3%
22
0.4%
26
0.3%
187
No answer 0.5%
59
0.6%
65
0.6%
68
0.7%
75
0.9%
78
1.9%
133
0.8%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Never 79.8%
10015
35.2%
8079
52.0%
6334
60.3%
2275
32.8%
362
37.8%
2501
49.9%
29566
Less than once a year 9.7%
1212
21.7%
4985
16.5%
2016
14.0%
530
23.1%
255
14.4%
952
16.8%
9950
About once or twice a year 6.1%
767
19.3%
4437
12.4%
1517
12.7%
480
24.5%
271
18.1%
1197
14.6%
8669
Several times a year 2.8%
357
14.4%
3308
11.0%
1336
9.2%
348
14.6%
161
16.6%
1101
11.2%
6611
About once a month or more 0.7%
93
8.3%
1900
6.8%
834
3.6%
135
4.0%
44
12.1%
800
6.4%
3806
Don't know 0.1%
14
0.5%
117
0.3%
33
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.1%
8
0.3%
177
No answer 0.7%
90
0.7%
156
1.0%
118
0.2%
6
0.5%
6
0.9%
59
0.7%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 53.5%
14469
47.2%
15532
50.0%
30001
Less than once a year 16.2%
4381
17.2%
5672
16.8%
10053
About once or twice a year 13.5%
3664
15.5%
5091
14.6%
8755
Several times a year 10.0%
2705
12.0%
3955
11.1%
6660
About once a month or more 5.7%
1548
6.9%
2281
6.4%
3829
Don't know 0.3%
76
0.3%
111
0.3%
187
No answer 0.8%
210
0.8%
275
0.8%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Never 44.1%
2416
45.5%
3830
50.5%
6190
50.9%
7475
53.0%
4754
52.6%
5051
50.0%
29716
Less than once a year 14.7%
806
17.6%
1485
17.0%
2086
17.8%
2614
16.0%
1437
16.1%
1545
16.8%
9973
About once or twice a year 14.3%
781
15.9%
1336
14.6%
1787
14.1%
2071
14.1%
1266
14.9%
1434
14.6%
8675
Several times a year 14.1%
775
12.9%
1090
11.2%
1374
10.4%
1522
9.5%
857
10.1%
973
11.1%
6591
About once a month or more 10.9%
600
6.8%
569
5.6%
683
5.9%
859
6.5%
582
5.3%
508
6.4%
3801
Don't know 0.5%
29
0.4%
31
0.2%
30
0.3%
49
0.2%
22
0.2%
22
0.3%
183
No answer 1.3%
73
1.0%
81
0.8%
99
0.6%
87
0.6%
56
0.7%
68
0.8%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Never 26.0%
2944
30.6%
2385
40.2%
4244
45.8%
2912
56.6%
3458
81.5%
12289
49.3%
28232
Less than once a year 18.8%
2126
18.0%
1401
17.4%
1833
20.1%
1277
27.7%
1692
9.2%
1386
17.0%
9715
About once or twice a year 18.5%
2097
19.1%
1490
19.1%
2022
24.0%
1525
9.5%
581
5.2%
780
14.8%
8495
Several times a year 17.5%
1987
16.1%
1251
20.0%
2115
8.0%
509
3.8%
234
2.5%
384
11.3%
6480
About once a month or more 18.0%
2037
15.0%
1166
2.5%
266
1.4%
90
1.5%
89
0.8%
116
6.6%
3764
Don't know 0.4%
42
0.5%
42
0.3%
32
0.2%
11
0.2%
12
0.1%
22
0.3%
161
No answer 0.9%
99
0.6%
50
0.5%
49
0.6%
41
0.7%
42
0.7%
108
0.7%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Never 62.0%
1661
57.6%
6134
46.8%
4429
46.7%
4743
44.9%
732
52.1%
5703
51.4%
23402
Less than once a year 14.7%
395
16.3%
1733
16.2%
1537
17.7%
1798
20.9%
340
15.5%
1695
16.5%
7498
About once or twice a year 10.7%
287
12.6%
1345
14.9%
1415
16.8%
1712
16.6%
270
12.9%
1409
14.1%
6438
Several times a year 8.2%
220
8.3%
880
13.4%
1269
11.4%
1158
10.0%
163
10.2%
1115
10.5%
4805
About once a month or more 3.6%
97
4.4%
467
7.6%
721
6.1%
615
7.0%
114
8.2%
903
6.4%
2917
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.2%
26
0.4%
34
0.4%
37
0.1%
1
0.4%
43
0.3%
148
No answer 0.4%
12
0.7%
70
0.7%
65
1.0%
98
0.6%
9
0.8%
87
0.7%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share