International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V65

Q33. Which of the following statements comes closest to your own views?
  1) There is very little truth in any religion.
  2) There are basic truths in many religions.
  3) There is truth only in one religion.
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
There is very little truth in any religion. 8636 14.4% 14.4% -.86
There are basic truths in many religions. 33641 56.1% 70.5% -.4
There is truth only in one religion. 9136 15.2% 85.7% .06
Can't choose 7872 13.1% 98.8% 2.33
No answer 701 1.2% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion. 15.9%
1902
14.5%
1581
14.7%
1668
14.5%
1499
14.1%
1179
11.5%
803
14.4%
8632
There are basic truths in many religions. 53.4%
6375
56.8%
6211
58.3%
6605
57.7%
5946
56.4%
4733
53.4%
3734
56.1%
33604
There is truth only in one religion. 15.7%
1873
15.2%
1658
13.3%
1512
14.2%
1463
15.9%
1332
18.2%
1276
15.2%
9114
Can't choose 13.8%
1654
12.6%
1379
12.8%
1445
12.5%
1290
12.5%
1046
14.9%
1042
13.1%
7856
No answer 1.2%
139
1.0%
108
0.9%
103
1.0%
106
1.2%
98
2.0%
140
1.2%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion. 31.9%
4007
10.3%
2374
11.3%
1373
6.7%
254
7.0%
77
6.3%
414
14.4%
8499
There are basic truths in many religions. 44.5%
5582
59.0%
13550
62.6%
7632
55.5%
2096
43.1%
476
60.1%
3979
56.3%
33315
There is truth only in one religion. 2.6%
322
19.1%
4384
13.7%
1666
18.0%
681
42.5%
469
23.2%
1535
15.3%
9057
Can't choose 19.4%
2438
10.6%
2428
11.4%
1391
19.3%
728
4.8%
53
9.7%
643
13.0%
7681
No answer 1.6%
199
1.1%
246
1.0%
126
0.4%
15
2.6%
29
0.7%
47
1.1%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion. 17.8%
4805
11.6%
3829
14.4%
8634
There are basic truths in many religions. 54.2%
14657
57.7%
18979
56.1%
33636
There is truth only in one religion. 14.1%
3801
16.2%
5333
15.2%
9134
Can't choose 12.9%
3480
13.3%
4388
13.1%
7868
No answer 1.1%
310
1.2%
388
1.2%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion. 11.1%
609
13.3%
1120
16.6%
2031
15.3%
2242
13.8%
1241
13.6%
1304
14.4%
8547
There are basic truths in many religions. 46.6%
2551
47.3%
3980
53.3%
6530
56.3%
8256
62.8%
5633
66.8%
6412
56.2%
33362
There is truth only in one religion. 27.2%
1488
22.4%
1885
15.3%
1871
13.6%
1994
11.0%
983
8.7%
839
15.3%
9060
Can't choose 13.7%
753
15.7%
1321
13.5%
1652
13.8%
2026
11.7%
1046
10.0%
963
13.1%
7761
No answer 1.4%
79
1.4%
116
1.3%
165
1.1%
159
0.8%
71
0.9%
83
1.1%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion. 4.4%
497
6.3%
491
7.9%
830
11.6%
741
16.2%
991
29.1%
4383
13.9%
7933
There are basic truths in many religions. 53.4%
6051
62.2%
4839
66.3%
6999
64.1%
4083
59.3%
3625
45.6%
6875
56.7%
32472
There is truth only in one religion. 34.7%
3933
21.8%
1698
13.0%
1372
8.6%
547
7.7%
469
5.8%
874
15.5%
8893
Can't choose 6.8%
765
8.6%
670
12.2%
1289
14.9%
946
15.6%
955
18.0%
2722
12.8%
7347
No answer 0.8%
86
1.1%
87
0.7%
71
0.8%
48
1.1%
68
1.5%
231
1.0%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion. 24.4%
655
18.9%
2012
11.4%
1083
14.4%
1463
15.2%
248
14.3%
1571
15.4%
7032
There are basic truths in many religions. 50.8%
1360
57.9%
6167
61.3%
5806
59.3%
6025
49.0%
799
50.5%
5534
56.4%
25691
There is truth only in one religion. 13.3%
356
10.6%
1127
14.9%
1409
14.1%
1431
23.5%
383
19.0%
2082
14.9%
6788
Can't choose 10.4%
279
11.6%
1239
11.2%
1061
11.2%
1140
11.7%
191
15.2%
1663
12.2%
5573
No answer 1.1%
29
1.0%
110
1.2%
111
1.0%
102
0.5%
8
1.0%
105
1.0%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share