International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V66

Q34a. Do you agree or disagree that practicing a religion helps people to . . . Find inner peace and happiness?
  0) Not available
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 1201 2% 2% -1.36
Strongly agree 17017 28.4% 30.4% -.77
Agree 26511 44.2% 74.6% -.17
Neither agree nor disagree 8265 13.8% 88.3% .42
Disagree 2469 4.1% 92.5% 1.02
Strongly disagree 1421 2.4% 94.8% 1.61
Can't choose 2334 3.9% 98.7% 3.4
No answer 768 1.3% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 2.5%
295
1.7%
185
2.0%
221
2.0%
206
1.9%
156
2.0%
137
2.0%
1200
Strongly agree 27.9%
3334
28.7%
3134
28.3%
3206
27.8%
2869
28.6%
2400
29.2%
2045
28.4%
16988
Agree 42.5%
5078
45.0%
4925
45.2%
5127
44.5%
4581
44.3%
3714
43.7%
3060
44.2%
26485
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
1821
14.3%
1563
13.6%
1538
13.9%
1431
13.1%
1102
11.4%
797
13.8%
8252
Disagree 4.5%
533
4.3%
471
4.4%
500
4.3%
447
3.5%
292
3.2%
225
4.1%
2468
Strongly disagree 3.0%
361
2.3%
250
2.1%
242
2.3%
242
2.3%
192
1.9%
133
2.4%
1420
Can't choose 3.9%
470
3.2%
345
3.6%
410
4.2%
432
4.1%
348
4.6%
323
3.9%
2328
No answer 0.4%
51
0.6%
64
0.8%
89
0.9%
96
2.2%
184
3.9%
275
1.3%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 0.6%
77
4.6%
1049
0.0%
2
1.1%
42
0.1%
1
0.3%
17
2.0%
1188
Strongly agree 10.9%
1364
30.7%
7048
32.1%
3909
27.4%
1035
30.8%
340
47.7%
3155
28.5%
16851
Agree 40.2%
5039
46.6%
10703
47.1%
5743
43.8%
1654
46.3%
511
39.2%
2591
44.3%
26241
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
2871
11.4%
2618
12.2%
1483
15.7%
594
12.6%
139
6.7%
444
13.8%
8149
Disagree 8.8%
1106
3.0%
680
2.5%
300
3.5%
133
4.3%
48
2.5%
163
4.1%
2430
Strongly disagree 6.8%
853
1.2%
265
1.2%
145
1.5%
57
1.5%
17
1.0%
64
2.4%
1401
Can't choose 8.5%
1062
1.7%
398
3.1%
377
6.8%
256
1.6%
18
2.0%
135
3.8%
2246
No answer 1.4%
176
1.0%
221
1.9%
229
0.1%
3
2.7%
30
0.7%
49
1.2%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 1.9%
517
2.1%
684
2.0%
1201
Strongly agree 24.7%
6685
31.4%
10329
28.4%
17014
Agree 44.7%
12088
43.8%
14419
44.2%
26507
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
4093
12.7%
4170
13.8%
8263
Disagree 4.8%
1297
3.6%
1172
4.1%
2469
Strongly disagree 3.1%
826
1.8%
595
2.4%
1421
Can't choose 4.5%
1230
3.4%
1103
3.9%
2333
No answer 1.2%
317
1.4%
445
1.3%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 1.1%
62
1.8%
151
1.8%
225
3.5%
512
1.2%
104
1.4%
135
2.0%
1189
Strongly agree 38.1%
2089
31.9%
2687
25.5%
3118
27.8%
4081
25.9%
2325
27.0%
2597
28.4%
16897
Agree 41.2%
2260
40.9%
3447
44.6%
5457
42.7%
6269
47.0%
4217
48.1%
4622
44.2%
26272
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
498
12.0%
1011
15.4%
1881
14.3%
2098
15.4%
1382
13.5%
1299
13.8%
8169
Disagree 3.7%
202
4.1%
344
4.8%
587
4.3%
634
3.8%
338
3.6%
344
4.1%
2449
Strongly disagree 1.6%
85
2.5%
210
2.5%
312
2.8%
410
2.1%
185
2.2%
210
2.4%
1412
Can't choose 3.5%
190
4.8%
406
4.1%
498
3.8%
551
3.7%
329
3.3%
317
3.9%
2291
No answer 1.7%
94
2.0%
166
1.4%
171
0.8%
122
1.0%
94
0.8%
77
1.2%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 2.2%
251
3.0%
234
3.8%
399
1.2%
74
0.9%
53
1.1%
170
2.1%
1181
Strongly agree 54.8%
6213
37.4%
2912
27.5%
2904
19.7%
1252
17.4%
1065
14.6%
2196
28.9%
16542
Agree 36.2%
4098
47.5%
3701
49.4%
5215
51.3%
3265
50.0%
3052
40.4%
6093
44.4%
25424
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
415
7.8%
604
12.1%
1280
16.9%
1076
19.1%
1169
21.5%
3238
13.6%
7782
Disagree 1.4%
154
1.6%
128
2.8%
298
3.9%
250
4.1%
252
7.6%
1146
3.9%
2228
Strongly disagree 0.5%
52
0.6%
50
1.0%
107
1.7%
109
2.0%
120
5.6%
843
2.2%
1281
Can't choose 0.7%
75
1.2%
96
2.5%
259
4.1%
262
4.8%
296
7.5%
1124
3.7%
2112
No answer 0.7%
74
0.8%
60
0.9%
99
1.2%
77
1.7%
101
1.8%
275
1.2%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 0.0%
0
1.5%
161
0.8%
74
2.1%
215
0.0%
0
0.2%
24
1.0%
474
Strongly agree 24.7%
661
22.5%
2397
33.7%
3188
27.7%
2819
33.0%
537
32.5%
3565
28.9%
13167
Agree 44.0%
1178
46.1%
4916
45.6%
4322
46.4%
4710
40.2%
655
40.4%
4431
44.4%
20212
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
395
17.1%
1824
10.9%
1033
13.6%
1379
14.9%
242
13.7%
1501
14.0%
6374
Disagree 6.4%
172
5.1%
545
3.3%
310
3.4%
345
4.5%
73
4.4%
481
4.2%
1926
Strongly disagree 3.8%
102
2.3%
247
1.9%
180
2.1%
212
3.1%
50
3.3%
358
2.5%
1149
Can't choose 4.7%
126
3.8%
402
3.1%
290
3.0%
301
2.9%
48
4.8%
521
3.7%
1688
No answer 1.7%
45
1.5%
163
0.8%
73
1.8%
180
1.5%
24
0.7%
74
1.2%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share