International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V69

Q34d. Do you agree or disagree that practicing a religion helps people to . . . Meet the right kind of people?
  0) Not available
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 1201 2% 2% -1.6
Strongly agree 8846 14.7% 16.7% -1.07
Agree 17258 28.8% 45.5% -.54
Neither agree nor disagree 16349 27.3% 72.8% -.01
Disagree 7881 13.1% 85.9% .52
Strongly disagree 3848 6.4% 92.3% 1.05
Can't choose 3480 5.8% 98.1% 2.64
No answer 1123 1.9% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 2.5%
295
1.7%
185
2.0%
221
2.0%
206
1.9%
156
2.0%
137
2.0%
1200
Strongly agree 15.9%
1901
15.2%
1657
14.2%
1609
13.6%
1403
13.9%
1163
15.7%
1098
14.7%
8831
Agree 27.9%
3338
28.8%
3155
28.6%
3238
27.6%
2845
29.1%
2442
31.8%
2224
28.8%
17242
Neither agree nor disagree 27.0%
3227
28.3%
3099
28.5%
3230
28.4%
2930
26.8%
2251
22.6%
1584
27.2%
16321
Disagree 13.7%
1633
13.7%
1497
14.5%
1640
14.0%
1441
11.9%
1002
9.4%
660
13.1%
7873
Strongly disagree 7.2%
854
7.1%
777
6.3%
710
6.8%
704
6.2%
521
4.0%
279
6.4%
3845
Can't choose 5.2%
619
4.5%
495
5.0%
567
5.9%
613
6.8%
571
8.7%
609
5.8%
3474
No answer 0.6%
76
0.7%
72
1.0%
118
1.6%
162
3.4%
282
5.8%
404
1.9%
1114
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 0.6%
77
4.6%
1049
0.0%
2
1.1%
42
0.1%
1
0.3%
17
2.0%
1188
Strongly agree 4.5%
560
16.5%
3782
16.0%
1949
15.9%
599
9.5%
105
26.7%
1766
14.8%
8761
Agree 18.2%
2282
32.9%
7551
28.6%
3490
30.1%
1136
33.0%
364
34.3%
2270
28.9%
17093
Neither agree nor disagree 32.6%
4092
25.7%
5916
29.1%
3549
26.9%
1014
31.0%
342
18.7%
1237
27.3%
16150
Disagree 19.3%
2417
11.9%
2732
11.2%
1360
11.8%
447
12.8%
141
10.5%
694
13.2%
7791
Strongly disagree 12.8%
1612
3.7%
856
6.3%
768
3.8%
144
7.4%
82
5.1%
340
6.4%
3802
Can't choose 9.9%
1241
3.2%
735
6.2%
753
10.2%
386
2.7%
30
3.2%
214
5.7%
3359
No answer 2.1%
267
1.6%
361
2.6%
317
0.2%
6
3.5%
39
1.2%
80
1.8%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 1.9%
517
2.1%
684
2.0%
1201
Strongly agree 13.1%
3557
16.1%
5287
14.7%
8844
Agree 28.5%
7701
29.0%
9555
28.8%
17256
Neither agree nor disagree 27.9%
7559
26.7%
8786
27.3%
16345
Disagree 13.6%
3668
12.8%
4211
13.1%
7879
Strongly disagree 7.0%
1893
5.9%
1954
6.4%
3847
Can't choose 6.2%
1690
5.4%
1790
5.8%
3480
No answer 1.7%
468
2.0%
650
1.9%
1118
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 1.1%
62
1.8%
151
1.8%
225
3.5%
512
1.2%
104
1.4%
135
2.0%
1189
Strongly agree 25.5%
1395
18.6%
1569
13.3%
1631
14.5%
2126
11.7%
1048
10.5%
1010
14.8%
8779
Agree 35.7%
1958
30.2%
2546
29.7%
3633
27.6%
4048
26.9%
2416
26.2%
2515
28.8%
17116
Neither agree nor disagree 17.9%
981
22.4%
1883
27.7%
3399
27.0%
3970
31.0%
2781
33.1%
3180
27.3%
16194
Disagree 8.4%
460
11.5%
966
14.1%
1732
13.6%
1997
14.5%
1303
14.2%
1360
13.2%
7818
Strongly disagree 3.7%
203
5.6%
474
5.6%
687
7.1%
1035
7.5%
673
7.8%
747
6.4%
3819
Can't choose 4.8%
265
7.2%
605
5.7%
699
5.5%
805
5.7%
516
5.6%
536
5.8%
3426
No answer 2.8%
156
2.7%
228
2.0%
243
1.3%
184
1.5%
133
1.2%
118
1.8%
1062
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 2.2%
251
3.0%
234
3.8%
399
1.2%
74
0.9%
53
1.1%
170
2.1%
1181
Strongly agree 33.0%
3745
21.3%
1655
12.6%
1328
7.6%
486
7.1%
433
6.3%
948
15.0%
8595
Agree 36.6%
4147
37.8%
2945
31.5%
3328
26.8%
1706
24.6%
1503
20.1%
3033
29.1%
16662
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
1897
22.7%
1768
28.7%
3031
34.2%
2179
33.6%
2051
30.8%
4641
27.2%
15567
Disagree 6.3%
713
8.8%
682
12.2%
1293
14.9%
947
16.1%
982
18.4%
2769
12.9%
7386
Strongly disagree 2.1%
233
2.8%
215
4.8%
505
6.9%
437
7.7%
471
11.6%
1750
6.3%
3611
Can't choose 1.8%
201
2.4%
188
4.9%
520
6.7%
424
7.5%
461
9.4%
1411
5.6%
3205
No answer 1.3%
145
1.3%
98
1.5%
157
1.8%
112
2.5%
154
2.4%
363
1.8%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 0.0%
0
1.5%
161
0.8%
74
2.1%
215
0.0%
0
0.2%
24
1.0%
474
Strongly agree 12.6%
338
9.9%
1055
18.5%
1753
13.0%
1325
17.7%
288
19.1%
2096
15.0%
6855
Agree 26.2%
702
25.0%
2669
32.4%
3072
28.1%
2854
27.7%
451
27.8%
3048
28.1%
12796
Neither agree nor disagree 25.8%
690
31.5%
3357
25.4%
2406
30.1%
3060
27.5%
448
25.2%
2764
27.9%
12725
Disagree 16.6%
444
16.2%
1722
12.1%
1149
12.8%
1303
13.1%
214
12.3%
1349
13.6%
6181
Strongly disagree 10.5%
282
7.4%
788
4.6%
439
6.4%
653
7.4%
120
7.5%
825
6.8%
3107
Can't choose 6.4%
171
6.0%
644
4.8%
454
4.8%
491
4.7%
76
6.7%
736
5.6%
2572
No answer 1.9%
52
2.4%
259
1.3%
123
2.6%
260
2.0%
32
1.0%
113
1.8%
839
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share