International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V71

Optional_Q2. Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  0) Not available
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man
  4) This does not apply to me
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 36288 60.5% 60.5% -.61
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word 6014 10% 70.5% -.04
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word 7212 12% 82.5% .53
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man 6170 10.3% 92.8% 1.1
This does not apply to me 2414 4% 96.9% 1.67
Can't choose 1672 2.8% 99.6% 3.94
No answer 216 .4% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 57.2%
6832
59.9%
6547
59.9%
6793
61.2%
6308
61.4%
5148
65.6%
4590
60.5%
36218
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word 12.6%
1501
11.3%
1236
10.1%
1149
8.4%
869
8.5%
714
7.7%
541
10.0%
6010
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word 11.8%
1415
11.8%
1295
12.2%
1387
11.9%
1225
12.6%
1056
11.9%
830
12.0%
7208
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man 9.9%
1184
10.0%
1096
10.8%
1227
11.5%
1183
11.0%
923
7.9%
555
10.3%
6168
This does not apply to me 5.0%
594
4.2%
461
4.0%
453
3.8%
396
3.5%
297
3.0%
213
4.0%
2414
Can't choose 3.3%
394
2.5%
268
2.7%
301
2.7%
280
2.6%
217
3.0%
207
2.8%
1667
No answer 0.2%
23
0.3%
34
0.2%
23
0.4%
43
0.4%
33
0.8%
59
0.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 62.8%
7883
58.2%
13382
48.4%
5901
72.8%
2746
96.2%
1062
74.5%
4932
60.6%
35906
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word 2.4%
298
12.6%
2906
14.7%
1788
3.7%
138
0.3%
3
12.5%
826
10.1%
5959
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word 6.0%
747
16.0%
3678
15.5%
1895
10.9%
412
1.8%
20
5.6%
369
12.0%
7121
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man 16.9%
2118
7.6%
1745
15.5%
1890
3.5%
133
1.3%
14
2.4%
161
10.2%
6061
This does not apply to me 9.1%
1140
2.2%
500
3.1%
377
3.4%
127
0.3%
3
3.2%
214
4.0%
2361
Can't choose 2.6%
328
3.0%
697
2.2%
272
5.7%
217
0.1%
1
1.5%
100
2.7%
1615
No answer 0.3%
34
0.3%
74
0.5%
65
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
16
0.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 61.0%
16515
60.0%
19757
60.5%
36272
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word 9.1%
2462
10.8%
3552
10.0%
6014
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word 11.1%
3008
12.8%
4204
12.0%
7212
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man 11.2%
3020
9.6%
3150
10.3%
6170
This does not apply to me 4.6%
1242
3.6%
1172
4.0%
2414
Can't choose 2.7%
722
2.9%
950
2.8%
1672
No answer 0.3%
84
0.4%
132
0.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 51.1%
2801
67.8%
5712
57.5%
7042
61.6%
9045
56.7%
5085
64.5%
6191
60.4%
35876
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word 24.5%
1344
9.6%
808
10.8%
1329
9.7%
1417
6.3%
569
5.4%
521
10.1%
5988
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word 11.9%
651
9.6%
805
13.3%
1633
11.6%
1707
14.0%
1256
11.6%
1118
12.1%
7170
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man 4.9%
266
6.2%
526
9.6%
1179
10.0%
1468
16.0%
1434
13.0%
1245
10.3%
6118
This does not apply to me 4.0%
217
3.6%
306
5.2%
633
4.1%
604
3.8%
338
3.1%
295
4.0%
2393
Can't choose 3.2%
173
2.8%
238
3.1%
377
2.6%
387
3.0%
265
2.2%
210
2.8%
1650
No answer 0.5%
28
0.3%
27
0.5%
56
0.3%
49
0.3%
27
0.2%
21
0.4%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 55.5%
6284
57.7%
4490
66.3%
6999
58.1%
3698
55.4%
3385
65.6%
9897
60.7%
34753
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word 23.2%
2634
17.1%
1335
7.8%
824
5.4%
341
4.3%
261
2.5%
382
10.1%
5777
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word 14.8%
1679
17.0%
1322
13.5%
1430
14.2%
907
12.8%
783
5.6%
845
12.2%
6966
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man 2.8%
322
4.3%
335
7.9%
830
15.4%
983
19.1%
1168
14.8%
2237
10.3%
5875
This does not apply to me 1.3%
152
1.3%
104
1.9%
205
3.6%
229
4.3%
264
8.2%
1234
3.8%
2188
Can't choose 2.0%
227
2.3%
178
2.3%
240
2.8%
181
3.6%
221
3.0%
454
2.6%
1501
No answer 0.3%
34
0.3%
21
0.3%
33
0.4%
26
0.4%
26
0.2%
36
0.3%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 45.3%
1213
68.7%
7325
48.4%
4586
61.1%
6211
50.2%
818
57.8%
6337
58.2%
26490
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word 12.5%
336
3.9%
418
19.1%
1813
6.9%
698
13.0%
212
12.1%
1331
10.6%
4808
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word 11.4%
306
9.5%
1014
16.0%
1515
14.6%
1485
16.0%
260
12.4%
1355
13.0%
5935
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man 21.8%
583
12.4%
1323
8.6%
810
11.9%
1205
12.2%
198
9.1%
999
11.2%
5118
This does not apply to me 6.0%
160
3.3%
350
4.0%
377
3.5%
359
4.8%
78
5.3%
578
4.2%
1902
Can't choose 2.7%
73
1.8%
194
3.6%
337
1.6%
166
3.6%
58
2.9%
315
2.5%
1143
No answer 0.3%
8
0.3%
31
0.3%
32
0.4%
37
0.3%
5
0.4%
40
0.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share