International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V79

Optional_Q6b. Now please think about something different. Please check one box on each line below to show whether you think each statement is true or false. Some fortune tellers really can foresee the future.
  0) Not available
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably false
  4) Definitely false
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 26452 44.1% 44.1% -.91
Definitely true 2268 3.8% 47.9% -.43
Probably true 8263 13.8% 61.7% .06
Probably false 8020 13.4% 75% .54
Definitely false 12558 20.9% 96% 1.03
Can't choose 2133 3.6% 99.5% 2.96
No answer 292 .5% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 39.9%
4762
42.5%
4646
42.6%
4823
45.9%
4734
46.2%
3875
50.9%
3563
44.1%
26403
Definitely true 5.3%
634
4.2%
464
4.2%
481
3.2%
331
2.7%
227
1.9%
131
3.8%
2268
Probably true 16.0%
1916
15.5%
1691
14.3%
1622
13.5%
1388
11.9%
1002
9.1%
636
13.8%
8255
Probably false 14.5%
1727
13.4%
1462
14.2%
1610
13.1%
1352
12.5%
1051
11.7%
815
13.4%
8017
Definitely false 21.3%
2543
21.0%
2295
21.2%
2401
20.1%
2070
21.6%
1816
20.2%
1415
20.9%
12540
Can't choose 2.8%
339
3.2%
350
3.2%
363
3.7%
378
4.2%
352
4.9%
344
3.5%
2126
No answer 0.2%
22
0.3%
29
0.3%
33
0.5%
51
0.8%
65
1.3%
91
0.5%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 41.8%
5246
44.9%
10318
32.7%
3981
71.6%
2702
96.3%
1063
42.9%
2836
44.2%
26146
Definitely true 3.0%
379
4.1%
953
4.1%
501
3.6%
137
0.3%
3
4.0%
263
3.8%
2236
Probably true 13.6%
1701
14.5%
3326
16.1%
1961
11.7%
442
0.5%
6
10.8%
714
13.8%
8150
Probably false 14.4%
1813
13.9%
3191
17.1%
2085
4.9%
186
0.7%
8
9.9%
655
13.4%
7938
Definitely false 22.8%
2859
19.2%
4413
24.7%
3009
3.0%
114
1.7%
19
30.1%
1993
21.0%
12407
Can't choose 3.9%
485
3.0%
700
4.6%
563
5.1%
191
0.5%
5
2.1%
137
3.5%
2081
No answer 0.5%
65
0.4%
81
0.7%
88
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
20
0.4%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 44.2%
11954
44.0%
14482
44.1%
26436
Definitely true 3.1%
845
4.3%
1423
3.8%
2268
Probably true 11.4%
3076
15.8%
5187
13.8%
8263
Probably false 13.6%
3688
13.2%
4332
13.4%
8020
Definitely false 24.1%
6526
18.3%
6032
20.9%
12558
Can't choose 3.1%
843
3.9%
1290
3.6%
2133
No answer 0.4%
121
0.5%
171
0.5%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 38.6%
2115
44.9%
3779
38.5%
4719
46.5%
6818
44.3%
3978
48.7%
4680
43.9%
26089
Definitely true 6.0%
327
3.3%
276
4.4%
539
3.9%
579
3.3%
300
2.5%
238
3.8%
2259
Probably true 15.4%
843
11.0%
925
15.8%
1937
15.1%
2221
13.4%
1207
11.3%
1085
13.8%
8218
Probably false 12.4%
677
12.1%
1018
15.5%
1896
12.6%
1850
14.7%
1322
12.6%
1205
13.4%
7968
Definitely false 23.5%
1286
24.2%
2035
21.5%
2629
18.4%
2695
19.8%
1773
21.5%
2068
21.0%
12486
Can't choose 3.4%
187
3.9%
331
3.8%
470
3.1%
449
4.1%
371
3.1%
295
3.5%
2103
No answer 0.8%
45
0.7%
58
0.5%
59
0.4%
65
0.3%
23
0.3%
30
0.5%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 37.5%
4247
44.9%
3493
50.6%
5340
46.1%
2936
38.0%
2318
45.2%
6817
43.9%
25151
Definitely true 4.2%
475
4.8%
372
3.6%
377
3.8%
239
3.9%
240
2.9%
435
3.7%
2138
Probably true 12.4%
1401
13.7%
1070
14.3%
1513
15.5%
988
16.7%
1023
12.3%
1862
13.7%
7857
Probably false 12.2%
1388
13.7%
1064
12.9%
1361
14.7%
937
16.7%
1020
12.8%
1933
13.5%
7703
Definitely false 30.6%
3464
19.6%
1528
15.1%
1592
16.1%
1027
18.9%
1156
22.3%
3359
21.2%
12126
Can't choose 2.8%
320
3.0%
231
3.2%
342
3.3%
212
5.2%
320
4.0%
597
3.5%
2022
No answer 0.3%
37
0.3%
27
0.3%
36
0.4%
26
0.5%
31
0.5%
82
0.4%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 23.7%
636
49.3%
5254
32.4%
3073
42.0%
4272
26.5%
432
39.9%
4375
39.6%
18042
Definitely true 4.9%
130
2.4%
257
5.8%
550
2.5%
250
5.7%
93
4.7%
511
3.9%
1791
Probably true 17.3%
463
12.0%
1281
19.0%
1800
12.3%
1250
15.3%
249
15.1%
1652
14.7%
6695
Probably false 16.7%
448
13.2%
1403
16.2%
1537
15.5%
1571
16.9%
276
13.0%
1428
14.6%
6663
Definitely false 32.1%
859
19.5%
2079
21.9%
2075
24.4%
2480
31.0%
505
23.8%
2604
23.3%
10602
Can't choose 4.9%
130
3.2%
339
4.2%
400
2.8%
286
3.9%
64
3.2%
351
3.4%
1570
No answer 0.5%
13
0.4%
42
0.4%
35
0.5%
52
0.6%
10
0.3%
34
0.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share