International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V81

Optional_Q6d. Now please think about something different. Please check one box on each line below to show whether you think each statement is true or false. A person's star sign at birth, or horoscope, can affect the course of their future.
  0) Not available
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably false
  4) Definitely false
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 26452 44.1% 44.1% -.9
Definitely true 1979 3.3% 47.4% -.45
Probably true 7261 12.1% 59.5% .01
Probably false 8279 13.8% 73.3% .47
Definitely false 12822 21.4% 94.7% .93
Can't choose 2916 4.9% 99.5% 2.76
No answer 277 .5% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 39.9%
4762
42.5%
4646
42.6%
4823
45.9%
4734
46.2%
3875
50.9%
3563
44.1%
26403
Definitely true 4.7%
564
3.6%
393
3.3%
374
3.0%
313
2.6%
215
1.7%
119
3.3%
1978
Probably true 14.2%
1701
13.0%
1419
12.9%
1465
11.2%
1152
10.8%
910
8.7%
606
12.1%
7253
Probably false 14.8%
1765
14.4%
1578
14.8%
1682
13.5%
1386
12.7%
1065
11.4%
800
13.8%
8276
Definitely false 22.4%
2674
22.0%
2408
21.5%
2440
20.8%
2142
21.2%
1777
19.5%
1365
21.4%
12806
Can't choose 3.8%
450
4.2%
462
4.5%
515
5.1%
525
5.9%
492
6.6%
464
4.9%
2908
No answer 0.2%
27
0.3%
31
0.3%
34
0.5%
52
0.6%
54
1.1%
78
0.5%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 41.8%
5246
44.9%
10318
32.7%
3981
71.6%
2702
96.3%
1063
42.9%
2836
44.2%
26146
Definitely true 2.9%
359
3.9%
897
3.2%
392
2.3%
88
0.3%
3
3.3%
217
3.3%
1956
Probably true 12.4%
1550
13.5%
3094
12.6%
1535
9.0%
340
0.9%
10
9.7%
643
12.1%
7172
Probably false 15.0%
1878
14.0%
3223
17.6%
2140
5.8%
220
0.6%
7
10.8%
715
13.8%
8183
Definitely false 22.3%
2804
19.3%
4442
27.0%
3289
4.1%
156
1.5%
17
29.7%
1968
21.4%
12676
Can't choose 5.1%
645
4.0%
921
6.4%
779
7.1%
267
0.4%
4
3.3%
221
4.8%
2837
No answer 0.5%
66
0.4%
87
0.6%
72
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
18
0.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 44.2%
11954
44.0%
14482
44.1%
26436
Definitely true 2.9%
772
3.7%
1207
3.3%
1979
Probably true 10.4%
2808
13.5%
4453
12.1%
7261
Probably false 13.4%
3628
14.1%
4651
13.8%
8279
Definitely false 24.3%
6567
19.0%
6255
21.4%
12822
Can't choose 4.4%
1198
5.2%
1718
4.9%
2916
No answer 0.5%
126
0.5%
151
0.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 38.6%
2115
44.9%
3779
38.5%
4719
46.5%
6818
44.3%
3978
48.7%
4680
43.9%
26089
Definitely true 5.3%
289
3.2%
271
4.0%
486
3.3%
484
2.7%
238
2.1%
203
3.3%
1971
Probably true 12.3%
675
11.0%
928
14.6%
1791
13.1%
1923
11.3%
1015
9.4%
901
12.2%
7233
Probably false 12.4%
682
12.0%
1009
15.9%
1947
13.5%
1976
14.9%
1339
13.3%
1276
13.9%
8229
Definitely false 24.0%
1314
22.9%
1929
21.1%
2587
19.0%
2789
21.7%
1944
22.6%
2172
21.4%
12735
Can't choose 6.5%
355
5.4%
455
5.4%
662
4.3%
632
4.9%
437
3.5%
340
4.8%
2881
No answer 0.9%
50
0.6%
51
0.5%
57
0.4%
55
0.3%
23
0.3%
29
0.4%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 37.5%
4247
44.9%
3493
50.6%
5340
46.1%
2936
38.0%
2318
45.2%
6817
43.9%
25151
Definitely true 3.6%
409
4.1%
323
3.2%
340
2.8%
180
3.2%
193
2.9%
436
3.3%
1881
Probably true 10.6%
1200
12.9%
1002
12.2%
1293
13.2%
840
14.4%
881
11.2%
1689
12.1%
6905
Probably false 12.8%
1452
12.7%
991
13.5%
1430
15.2%
967
17.6%
1077
13.6%
2049
13.9%
7966
Definitely false 31.1%
3525
21.1%
1644
15.9%
1678
17.3%
1098
19.6%
1198
21.4%
3228
21.6%
12371
Can't choose 4.1%
462
3.9%
304
4.2%
448
5.0%
318
6.7%
412
5.2%
785
4.8%
2729
No answer 0.3%
37
0.4%
28
0.3%
32
0.4%
26
0.5%
29
0.5%
81
0.4%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 23.7%
636
49.3%
5254
32.4%
3073
42.0%
4272
26.5%
432
39.9%
4375
39.6%
18042
Definitely true 5.0%
134
2.4%
254
4.8%
453
2.9%
290
4.2%
68
4.0%
434
3.6%
1633
Probably true 16.3%
438
11.2%
1195
15.5%
1468
12.0%
1220
12.6%
205
12.7%
1387
13.0%
5913
Probably false 19.1%
513
13.6%
1451
16.1%
1526
15.1%
1539
17.4%
284
13.9%
1526
15.0%
6839
Definitely false 29.8%
798
19.1%
2036
24.4%
2310
23.9%
2425
33.8%
551
24.7%
2702
23.8%
10822
Can't choose 5.5%
148
4.0%
427
6.4%
603
3.7%
372
5.0%
81
4.5%
497
4.7%
2128
No answer 0.4%
12
0.4%
38
0.4%
37
0.4%
43
0.5%
8
0.3%
34
0.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share