International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V84

Optional_Q8b. What is your personal attitude towards members of the following religious groups? Muslims
  0) Not available
  1) Very positive
  2) Somewhat positive
  3) Neither positive nor negative
  4) Somewhat negative
  5) Very negative
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 28903 48.2% 48.2% -.81
Very positive 3714 6.2% 54.4% -.36
Somewhat positive 5251 8.8% 63.1% .09
Neither positive nor negative 10933 18.2% 81.4% .53
Somewhat negative 4877 8.1% 89.5% .98
Very negative 3132 5.2% 94.7% 1.43
Can't choose 2452 4.1% 98.8% 2.77
No answer 724 1.2% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 45.1%
5387
47.1%
5150
47.4%
5371
49.3%
5075
49.9%
4184
53.0%
3704
48.2%
28871
Very positive 8.4%
1005
7.2%
792
6.8%
770
5.1%
523
4.3%
358
3.7%
257
6.2%
3705
Somewhat positive 10.0%
1191
9.4%
1023
9.8%
1105
7.9%
811
7.7%
645
6.7%
472
8.8%
5247
Neither positive nor negative 18.9%
2260
19.0%
2079
18.5%
2097
18.9%
1952
17.7%
1483
14.9%
1043
18.2%
10914
Somewhat negative 8.0%
955
8.2%
896
8.1%
913
8.9%
912
8.6%
720
6.8%
474
8.1%
4870
Very negative 5.1%
610
5.1%
559
5.2%
587
5.2%
534
5.7%
481
5.1%
360
5.2%
3131
Can't choose 4.1%
484
3.6%
389
3.7%
423
3.9%
406
4.5%
377
5.2%
367
4.1%
2446
No answer 0.4%
51
0.4%
49
0.6%
67
0.9%
91
1.7%
140
4.5%
318
1.2%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 47.3%
5930
49.1%
11274
38.7%
4720
71.6%
2704
95.5%
1054
44.3%
2935
48.3%
28617
Very positive 2.7%
337
3.7%
848
4.4%
535
5.9%
221
0.6%
7
26.2%
1735
6.2%
3683
Somewhat positive 6.8%
859
9.1%
2091
10.9%
1331
7.6%
286
1.1%
12
9.1%
603
8.8%
5182
Neither positive nor negative 24.0%
3008
18.5%
4262
19.9%
2422
9.5%
359
1.3%
14
10.7%
709
18.2%
10774
Somewhat negative 9.1%
1140
8.4%
1920
11.3%
1381
2.4%
91
1.2%
13
4.0%
268
8.1%
4813
Very negative 5.7%
716
4.9%
1115
8.5%
1034
0.8%
30
0.2%
2
2.9%
191
5.2%
3088
Can't choose 3.4%
426
4.9%
1122
5.1%
622
2.1%
79
0.0%
0
2.1%
140
4.0%
2389
No answer 1.1%
132
1.5%
350
1.2%
143
0.1%
4
0.2%
2
0.6%
37
1.1%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 48.7%
13173
47.8%
15730
48.2%
28903
Very positive 6.1%
1651
6.3%
2063
6.2%
3714
Somewhat positive 8.3%
2239
9.2%
3012
8.8%
5251
Neither positive nor negative 17.8%
4807
18.6%
6122
18.2%
10929
Somewhat negative 8.5%
2304
7.8%
2571
8.1%
4875
Very negative 5.8%
1567
4.7%
1563
5.2%
3130
Can't choose 3.7%
1000
4.4%
1450
4.1%
2450
No answer 1.2%
312
1.2%
406
1.2%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 41.5%
2273
51.2%
4315
48.5%
5942
51.2%
7508
40.3%
3621
51.3%
4925
48.1%
28584
Very positive 8.6%
470
8.9%
752
5.8%
706
5.8%
851
4.8%
435
5.0%
478
6.2%
3692
Somewhat positive 10.2%
558
6.2%
524
8.5%
1039
8.6%
1257
11.0%
989
8.9%
856
8.8%
5223
Neither positive nor negative 14.5%
797
14.2%
1192
18.5%
2268
17.9%
2625
23.3%
2093
19.6%
1881
18.3%
10856
Somewhat negative 7.6%
416
6.6%
557
8.2%
1007
7.8%
1141
10.5%
941
8.2%
784
8.2%
4846
Very negative 7.6%
419
5.1%
430
5.0%
610
4.7%
686
6.3%
568
4.0%
383
5.2%
3096
Can't choose 7.5%
409
5.4%
457
4.4%
543
3.4%
501
2.9%
263
2.6%
250
4.1%
2423
No answer 2.5%
138
2.3%
195
1.1%
134
0.7%
108
0.7%
64
0.5%
44
1.1%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 40.8%
4626
50.9%
3960
58.4%
6166
47.5%
3021
47.0%
2870
46.2%
6966
48.2%
27609
Very positive 12.9%
1466
5.8%
451
5.4%
573
4.1%
262
3.4%
208
4.0%
604
6.2%
3564
Somewhat positive 10.8%
1223
10.1%
784
8.8%
930
9.0%
575
8.7%
532
6.3%
947
8.7%
4991
Neither positive nor negative 15.2%
1724
16.0%
1244
13.6%
1434
19.3%
1231
20.6%
1259
23.6%
3559
18.3%
10451
Somewhat negative 7.5%
850
6.7%
524
6.5%
684
10.4%
662
10.2%
621
9.0%
1361
8.2%
4702
Very negative 6.5%
732
5.2%
403
3.4%
362
4.7%
300
5.2%
320
5.9%
887
5.2%
3004
Can't choose 5.1%
577
4.5%
351
3.2%
337
3.8%
245
3.7%
228
3.6%
542
4.0%
2280
No answer 1.2%
134
0.9%
68
0.7%
75
1.1%
69
1.1%
70
1.5%
219
1.1%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 42.4%
1136
51.1%
5450
39.1%
3701
39.0%
3966
30.0%
488
42.2%
4623
42.5%
19364
Very positive 4.9%
130
3.7%
399
7.9%
751
5.6%
565
11.0%
179
10.5%
1153
7.0%
3177
Somewhat positive 10.0%
268
8.1%
867
13.2%
1246
9.2%
933
11.2%
183
8.8%
964
9.8%
4461
Neither positive nor negative 22.4%
599
20.0%
2132
19.5%
1851
21.9%
2221
19.8%
322
19.6%
2142
20.3%
9267
Somewhat negative 8.7%
233
8.3%
882
8.8%
838
11.7%
1191
10.9%
178
8.2%
895
9.3%
4217
Very negative 6.0%
162
4.3%
462
5.8%
548
7.3%
738
11.9%
194
5.6%
617
6.0%
2721
Can't choose 5.0%
133
2.9%
312
4.7%
443
3.6%
367
3.7%
61
4.3%
468
3.9%
1784
No answer 0.7%
18
1.4%
151
1.0%
92
1.8%
180
1.5%
24
0.8%
93
1.2%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share