International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V85

Optional_Q8c. What is your personal attitude towards members of the following religious groups? Hindus
  0) Not available
  1) Very positive
  2) Somewhat positive
  3) Neither positive nor negative
  4) Somewhat negative
  5) Very negative
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 28903 48.2% 48.2% -.8
Very positive 2528 4.2% 52.4% -.38
Somewhat positive 5965 9.9% 62.3% .05
Neither positive nor negative 12708 21.2% 83.5% .47
Somewhat negative 2875 4.8% 88.3% .89
Very negative 2479 4.1% 92.5% 1.31
Can't choose 3720 6.2% 98.7% 2.58
No answer 808 1.3% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 45.1%
5387
47.1%
5150
47.4%
5371
49.3%
5075
49.9%
4184
53.0%
3704
48.2%
28871
Very positive 5.4%
640
4.5%
491
4.8%
545
3.9%
401
3.2%
271
2.6%
180
4.2%
2528
Somewhat positive 11.1%
1321
11.0%
1202
11.2%
1274
9.3%
957
8.5%
717
7.0%
489
9.9%
5960
Neither positive nor negative 21.8%
2605
22.0%
2402
21.7%
2454
22.1%
2280
20.9%
1752
17.0%
1191
21.2%
12684
Somewhat negative 5.1%
604
4.8%
523
4.5%
512
4.9%
505
5.0%
416
4.5%
313
4.8%
2873
Very negative 5.0%
603
4.5%
497
4.0%
453
3.6%
374
3.8%
316
3.3%
229
4.1%
2472
Can't choose 6.1%
724
5.6%
613
5.7%
644
5.9%
607
6.9%
575
7.9%
550
6.2%
3713
No answer 0.5%
59
0.5%
59
0.7%
80
1.0%
105
1.9%
157
4.8%
339
1.3%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 47.3%
5930
49.1%
11274
38.7%
4720
71.6%
2704
95.5%
1054
44.3%
2935
48.3%
28617
Very positive 3.0%
381
3.6%
837
4.6%
556
4.8%
183
0.8%
9
8.1%
535
4.2%
2501
Somewhat positive 9.1%
1147
9.7%
2238
13.4%
1630
6.7%
252
1.7%
19
9.1%
599
9.9%
5885
Neither positive nor negative 27.4%
3444
20.5%
4710
23.7%
2883
10.6%
399
1.4%
16
16.3%
1080
21.2%
12532
Somewhat negative 4.1%
513
5.2%
1201
5.7%
690
1.3%
48
0.2%
2
5.9%
388
4.8%
2842
Very negative 3.0%
378
3.5%
799
5.0%
612
0.6%
24
0.0%
0
9.6%
634
4.1%
2447
Can't choose 4.8%
604
6.7%
1534
7.7%
943
4.2%
159
0.2%
2
6.0%
398
6.1%
3640
No answer 1.2%
151
1.7%
389
1.3%
154
0.1%
5
0.2%
2
0.7%
49
1.3%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 48.7%
13173
47.8%
15730
48.2%
28903
Very positive 4.1%
1110
4.3%
1418
4.2%
2528
Somewhat positive 9.6%
2600
10.2%
3363
9.9%
5963
Neither positive nor negative 21.3%
5749
21.1%
6955
21.2%
12704
Somewhat negative 5.0%
1340
4.7%
1534
4.8%
2874
Very negative 4.4%
1196
3.9%
1282
4.1%
2478
Can't choose 5.7%
1531
6.6%
2188
6.2%
3719
No answer 1.3%
354
1.4%
447
1.3%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 41.5%
2273
51.2%
4315
48.5%
5942
51.2%
7508
40.3%
3621
51.3%
4925
48.1%
28584
Very positive 5.4%
295
2.7%
225
4.4%
545
4.0%
580
4.6%
409
4.9%
466
4.2%
2520
Somewhat positive 9.7%
532
6.2%
526
9.3%
1142
9.7%
1428
13.9%
1250
11.0%
1052
10.0%
5930
Neither positive nor negative 16.2%
887
17.2%
1452
21.4%
2625
20.8%
3052
27.1%
2436
22.5%
2158
21.2%
12610
Somewhat negative 6.3%
345
5.7%
480
4.8%
594
4.6%
672
4.6%
414
3.6%
344
4.8%
2849
Very negative 8.2%
447
5.8%
489
3.7%
456
3.8%
553
3.2%
284
2.4%
232
4.1%
2461
Can't choose 10.0%
548
8.5%
712
6.5%
796
5.2%
768
5.4%
489
3.9%
370
6.2%
3683
No answer 2.8%
153
2.6%
223
1.2%
149
0.8%
116
0.8%
71
0.6%
54
1.3%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 40.8%
4626
50.9%
3960
58.4%
6166
47.5%
3021
47.0%
2870
46.2%
6966
48.2%
27609
Very positive 5.8%
652
4.8%
375
4.0%
423
3.7%
235
3.5%
213
3.6%
541
4.3%
2439
Somewhat positive 10.4%
1181
10.2%
797
9.4%
995
12.8%
814
11.5%
705
7.9%
1193
9.9%
5685
Neither positive nor negative 17.9%
2032
16.9%
1314
16.4%
1730
22.4%
1423
24.4%
1493
27.7%
4181
21.3%
12173
Somewhat negative 7.4%
839
5.5%
426
3.5%
368
3.8%
242
4.3%
262
4.1%
624
4.8%
2761
Very negative 8.5%
959
4.3%
338
2.7%
280
2.4%
151
2.1%
131
3.3%
501
4.1%
2360
Can't choose 7.8%
882
6.4%
501
4.9%
519
6.3%
403
5.9%
360
5.5%
830
6.1%
3495
No answer 1.4%
161
1.0%
74
0.8%
80
1.2%
76
1.2%
74
1.7%
249
1.2%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 42.4%
1136
51.1%
5450
39.1%
3701
39.0%
3966
30.0%
488
42.2%
4623
42.5%
19364
Very positive 5.0%
133
3.3%
353
7.1%
670
3.1%
313
5.7%
93
4.7%
520
4.6%
2082
Somewhat positive 11.8%
317
10.3%
1101
12.9%
1225
12.2%
1239
11.8%
192
9.8%
1071
11.3%
5145
Neither positive nor negative 24.0%
642
22.1%
2360
22.2%
2107
26.5%
2689
28.6%
466
23.1%
2530
23.7%
10794
Somewhat negative 5.2%
139
4.4%
473
6.0%
564
5.9%
598
6.4%
104
5.7%
625
5.5%
2503
Very negative 4.5%
121
2.7%
286
4.9%
467
5.0%
505
7.4%
121
6.4%
697
4.8%
2197
Can't choose 6.4%
171
4.4%
468
6.7%
634
6.4%
647
8.5%
138
7.1%
781
6.2%
2839
No answer 0.7%
20
1.5%
164
1.1%
102
2.0%
204
1.7%
27
1.0%
108
1.4%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share