International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V87

Optional_Q8e. What is your personal attitude towards members of the following religious groups? Jews
  0) Not available
  1) Very positive
  2) Somewhat positive
  3) Neither positive nor negative
  4) Somewhat negative
  5) Very negative
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 28903 48.2% 48.2% -.8
Very positive 2551 4.3% 52.4% -.36
Somewhat positive 6667 11.1% 63.5% .08
Neither positive nor negative 12547 20.9% 84.5% .52
Somewhat negative 3079 5.1% 89.6% .96
Very negative 2413 4% 93.6% 1.4
Can't choose 3074 5.1% 98.7% 2.72
No answer 752 1.3% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 45.1%
5387
47.1%
5150
47.4%
5371
49.3%
5075
49.9%
4184
53.0%
3704
48.2%
28871
Very positive 4.9%
583
4.3%
470
4.8%
544
3.9%
400
3.7%
311
3.4%
241
4.3%
2549
Somewhat positive 11.2%
1340
11.4%
1243
12.3%
1389
10.9%
1128
10.5%
882
9.7%
677
11.1%
6659
Neither positive nor negative 21.9%
2619
21.7%
2369
21.3%
2417
21.9%
2257
20.1%
1686
16.8%
1175
20.9%
12523
Somewhat negative 5.8%
698
5.5%
607
4.9%
552
4.9%
507
5.2%
436
4.0%
277
5.1%
3077
Very negative 5.1%
608
4.6%
501
3.9%
445
3.5%
364
3.4%
288
2.9%
203
4.0%
2409
Can't choose 5.5%
651
5.0%
543
4.8%
544
4.6%
475
5.4%
454
5.7%
401
5.1%
3068
No answer 0.5%
57
0.5%
54
0.6%
71
1.0%
98
1.8%
147
4.5%
317
1.2%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 47.3%
5930
49.1%
11274
38.7%
4720
71.6%
2704
95.5%
1054
44.3%
2935
48.3%
28617
Very positive 3.0%
372
3.7%
841
5.2%
635
5.0%
187
2.0%
22
7.1%
469
4.3%
2526
Somewhat positive 8.9%
1121
11.0%
2521
16.3%
1981
6.7%
251
1.8%
20
10.2%
676
11.1%
6570
Neither positive nor negative 27.0%
3391
20.3%
4676
23.0%
2808
10.3%
389
0.5%
6
16.6%
1100
20.9%
12370
Somewhat negative 5.5%
690
5.4%
1233
5.3%
645
1.9%
71
0.2%
2
6.0%
400
5.1%
3041
Very negative 3.1%
392
3.5%
813
4.2%
517
0.8%
32
0.0%
0
9.5%
631
4.0%
2385
Can't choose 4.1%
514
5.5%
1272
6.0%
726
3.6%
136
0.0%
0
5.5%
361
5.1%
3009
No answer 1.1%
138
1.5%
352
1.3%
156
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
46
1.2%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 48.7%
13173
47.8%
15730
48.2%
28903
Very positive 4.1%
1104
4.4%
1446
4.3%
2550
Somewhat positive 10.4%
2814
11.7%
3851
11.1%
6665
Neither positive nor negative 20.8%
5628
21.0%
6912
20.9%
12540
Somewhat negative 5.7%
1544
4.7%
1535
5.1%
3079
Very negative 4.5%
1205
3.7%
1208
4.0%
2413
Can't choose 4.6%
1247
5.6%
1827
5.1%
3074
No answer 1.2%
338
1.2%
408
1.2%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 41.5%
2273
51.2%
4315
48.5%
5942
51.2%
7508
40.3%
3621
51.3%
4925
48.1%
28584
Very positive 5.0%
276
3.0%
255
4.4%
541
3.8%
564
4.6%
415
5.1%
489
4.3%
2540
Somewhat positive 10.8%
590
7.7%
650
10.7%
1312
10.5%
1539
15.7%
1406
11.6%
1114
11.1%
6611
Neither positive nor negative 16.8%
921
17.5%
1475
21.2%
2597
20.8%
3059
26.2%
2352
21.4%
2056
21.0%
12460
Somewhat negative 6.0%
330
5.5%
465
5.2%
636
4.8%
706
5.4%
485
4.6%
440
5.2%
3062
Very negative 7.6%
418
5.7%
477
3.5%
432
3.8%
554
3.0%
266
2.6%
246
4.0%
2393
Can't choose 9.7%
531
6.9%
583
5.3%
653
4.3%
629
4.0%
362
3.0%
287
5.1%
3045
No answer 2.6%
141
2.4%
202
1.1%
136
0.8%
118
0.7%
67
0.5%
44
1.2%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 40.8%
4626
50.9%
3960
58.4%
6166
47.5%
3021
47.0%
2870
46.2%
6966
48.2%
27609
Very positive 6.1%
690
4.7%
365
4.0%
421
3.9%
249
3.4%
205
3.5%
531
4.3%
2461
Somewhat positive 12.7%
1441
12.0%
932
10.9%
1148
14.0%
891
12.8%
782
8.0%
1203
11.2%
6397
Neither positive nor negative 17.6%
1989
16.2%
1260
16.0%
1691
22.2%
1410
24.4%
1493
27.6%
4164
21.0%
12007
Somewhat negative 6.7%
761
5.6%
434
3.6%
380
4.2%
265
4.8%
292
5.4%
816
5.2%
2948
Very negative 8.1%
915
4.0%
312
2.5%
266
2.4%
154
2.0%
123
3.4%
509
4.0%
2279
Can't choose 6.8%
765
5.7%
446
3.9%
415
4.7%
301
4.5%
273
4.5%
674
5.0%
2874
No answer 1.3%
145
1.0%
76
0.7%
74
1.2%
74
1.1%
70
1.5%
222
1.2%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 42.4%
1136
51.1%
5450
39.1%
3701
39.0%
3966
30.0%
488
42.2%
4623
42.5%
19364
Very positive 4.8%
128
3.5%
372
7.1%
673
3.5%
359
7.1%
115
4.6%
502
4.7%
2149
Somewhat positive 11.9%
319
11.0%
1177
14.3%
1351
14.1%
1435
16.1%
263
10.7%
1172
12.6%
5717
Neither positive nor negative 23.6%
631
22.2%
2365
21.6%
2045
25.9%
2628
25.4%
414
23.4%
2566
23.4%
10649
Somewhat negative 6.6%
176
4.7%
506
6.1%
582
6.4%
651
6.3%
102
5.9%
644
5.8%
2661
Very negative 4.5%
121
2.7%
286
4.8%
458
4.7%
473
7.6%
124
6.1%
672
4.7%
2134
Can't choose 5.6%
149
3.3%
355
6.0%
570
4.5%
456
5.8%
94
6.2%
677
5.1%
2301
No answer 0.7%
19
1.4%
144
1.0%
90
1.9%
193
1.8%
29
0.9%
99
1.3%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share