International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V88

Optional_Q8f. What is your personal attitude towards members of the following religious groups? Atheists or non-believers
  0) Not available
  1) Very positive
  2) Somewhat positive
  3) Neither positive nor negative
  4) Somewhat negative
  5) Very negative
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 28903 48.2% 48.2% -.81
Very positive 2808 4.7% 52.9% -.37
Somewhat positive 6016 10% 62.9% .07
Neither positive nor negative 12204 20.3% 83.2% .5
Somewhat negative 2593 4.3% 87.6% .94
Very negative 3842 6.4% 94% 1.38
Can't choose 2908 4.8% 98.8% 2.69
No answer 712 1.2% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 45.1%
5387
47.1%
5150
47.4%
5371
49.3%
5075
49.9%
4184
53.0%
3704
48.2%
28871
Very positive 5.7%
685
4.8%
529
5.0%
562
4.4%
449
4.1%
340
3.5%
242
4.7%
2807
Somewhat positive 10.6%
1266
10.3%
1125
11.2%
1272
10.0%
1027
9.1%
765
7.9%
556
10.0%
6011
Neither positive nor negative 19.7%
2347
21.3%
2325
21.2%
2401
21.4%
2209
20.3%
1699
17.2%
1204
20.3%
12185
Somewhat negative 5.0%
603
4.3%
468
3.8%
433
4.1%
426
4.3%
359
4.3%
300
4.3%
2589
Very negative 8.3%
986
7.3%
801
6.2%
700
5.4%
552
5.5%
461
4.8%
334
6.4%
3834
Can't choose 5.1%
607
4.4%
486
4.5%
507
4.6%
469
5.4%
449
5.5%
382
4.8%
2900
No answer 0.5%
62
0.5%
53
0.8%
87
0.9%
97
1.6%
131
3.9%
273
1.2%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 47.3%
5930
49.1%
11274
38.7%
4720
71.6%
2704
95.5%
1054
44.3%
2935
48.3%
28617
Very positive 7.0%
875
3.3%
755
4.8%
583
5.3%
201
0.6%
7
5.4%
359
4.7%
2780
Somewhat positive 12.2%
1528
8.5%
1963
13.5%
1644
7.1%
267
2.0%
22
7.7%
509
10.0%
5933
Neither positive nor negative 25.5%
3200
20.2%
4643
22.8%
2779
10.4%
394
1.4%
15
15.2%
1003
20.3%
12034
Somewhat negative 1.9%
237
5.7%
1299
5.1%
627
1.7%
63
0.1%
1
5.1%
335
4.3%
2562
Very negative 2.0%
252
7.0%
1611
7.9%
957
0.8%
30
0.2%
2
14.3%
947
6.4%
3799
Can't choose 3.3%
408
4.8%
1104
6.0%
736
2.9%
111
0.0%
0
7.2%
478
4.8%
2837
No answer 0.9%
118
1.4%
333
1.2%
142
0.1%
4
0.3%
3
0.8%
52
1.1%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 48.7%
13173
47.8%
15730
48.2%
28903
Very positive 4.9%
1326
4.5%
1481
4.7%
2807
Somewhat positive 9.9%
2679
10.1%
3337
10.0%
6016
Neither positive nor negative 20.2%
5454
20.5%
6744
20.3%
12198
Somewhat negative 4.1%
1116
4.5%
1477
4.3%
2593
Very negative 6.5%
1754
6.3%
2087
6.4%
3841
Can't choose 4.5%
1223
5.1%
1683
4.8%
2906
No answer 1.2%
328
1.1%
378
1.2%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 41.5%
2273
51.2%
4315
48.5%
5942
51.2%
7508
40.3%
3621
51.3%
4925
48.1%
28584
Very positive 4.7%
260
2.9%
242
4.4%
542
4.5%
662
6.0%
536
5.7%
548
4.7%
2790
Somewhat positive 8.2%
449
6.6%
556
9.5%
1162
9.5%
1398
14.3%
1282
11.8%
1129
10.1%
5976
Neither positive nor negative 15.0%
821
16.8%
1413
20.7%
2541
20.1%
2947
26.1%
2338
21.4%
2055
20.4%
12115
Somewhat negative 6.6%
359
5.0%
417
4.6%
568
4.2%
613
3.8%
337
3.0%
287
4.3%
2581
Very negative 13.5%
738
8.5%
712
6.1%
746
5.8%
847
4.7%
421
3.6%
348
6.4%
3812
Can't choose 8.4%
458
7.2%
603
4.9%
603
4.0%
584
4.0%
363
2.7%
256
4.8%
2867
No answer 2.2%
122
1.9%
164
1.2%
145
0.8%
118
0.8%
76
0.6%
53
1.1%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 40.8%
4626
50.9%
3960
58.4%
6166
47.5%
3021
47.0%
2870
46.2%
6966
48.2%
27609
Very positive 4.1%
460
3.7%
286
3.6%
377
4.0%
253
4.8%
295
6.7%
1010
4.7%
2681
Somewhat positive 7.7%
877
7.8%
606
8.7%
919
12.2%
776
13.2%
805
11.5%
1736
10.0%
5719
Neither positive nor negative 17.3%
1959
16.2%
1260
16.5%
1743
22.6%
1438
23.3%
1421
25.7%
3879
20.4%
11700
Somewhat negative 7.9%
900
6.3%
493
3.6%
380
3.5%
220
3.1%
188
2.1%
324
4.4%
2505
Very negative 14.5%
1641
9.5%
737
4.8%
506
3.9%
250
2.9%
175
2.4%
360
6.4%
3669
Can't choose 6.5%
733
4.9%
378
3.7%
393
5.1%
323
4.7%
288
4.0%
606
4.8%
2721
No answer 1.2%
136
0.8%
65
0.7%
77
1.3%
84
1.1%
66
1.4%
204
1.1%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 42.4%
1136
51.1%
5450
39.1%
3701
39.0%
3966
30.0%
488
42.2%
4623
42.5%
19364
Very positive 6.3%
169
4.8%
508
6.9%
656
3.9%
392
7.2%
118
4.7%
512
5.2%
2355
Somewhat positive 13.6%
364
11.5%
1221
12.0%
1136
11.8%
1202
13.1%
213
9.6%
1055
11.4%
5191
Neither positive nor negative 20.5%
549
21.6%
2299
21.1%
2000
26.2%
2662
27.9%
455
22.3%
2438
22.8%
10403
Somewhat negative 4.3%
114
3.2%
345
5.6%
534
5.3%
541
5.3%
87
5.4%
589
4.9%
2210
Very negative 7.5%
202
3.1%
327
9.3%
878
7.2%
732
9.3%
151
9.1%
998
7.2%
3288
Can't choose 4.7%
125
3.5%
368
5.2%
489
4.8%
484
5.6%
92
5.9%
645
4.8%
2203
No answer 0.7%
20
1.3%
137
0.8%
76
1.8%
182
1.5%
25
0.9%
95
1.2%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share