International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V8

Q3. What about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than his or her husband or wife, is it . . .
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 36632 61.1% 61.1% -.54
Almost always wrong 12159 20.3% 81.3% .11
Wrong only sometimes 5856 9.8% 91.1% .75
Not wrong at all 2902 4.8% 95.9% 1.39
Can't choose 2075 3.5% 99.4% 3.97
No answer 362 .6% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Always wrong 62.1%
7413
61.0%
6677
57.9%
6563
57.8%
5953
62.0%
5197
68.2%
4772
61.1%
36575
Almost always wrong 19.3%
2306
21.1%
2312
22.0%
2497
21.4%
2205
20.3%
1702
16.0%
1119
20.3%
12141
Wrong only sometimes 8.9%
1063
9.6%
1055
10.8%
1225
11.3%
1166
9.6%
806
7.7%
539
9.8%
5854
Not wrong at all 6.0%
722
4.9%
537
5.0%
572
5.1%
523
4.0%
334
3.0%
213
4.8%
2901
Can't choose 3.3%
389
2.9%
320
3.6%
405
3.8%
387
3.5%
291
4.0%
281
3.5%
2073
No answer 0.4%
50
0.3%
36
0.6%
71
0.7%
70
0.7%
58
1.0%
71
0.6%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Always wrong 44.4%
5577
62.0%
14241
67.1%
8180
57.8%
2181
72.6%
802
79.1%
5238
61.2%
36219
Almost always wrong 28.3%
3551
18.1%
4159
21.3%
2602
20.1%
760
13.4%
148
11.9%
788
20.3%
12008
Wrong only sometimes 15.5%
1948
10.0%
2309
6.5%
787
9.6%
361
5.8%
64
4.5%
295
9.7%
5764
Not wrong at all 6.4%
809
5.6%
1276
2.9%
348
5.7%
216
5.9%
65
2.1%
141
4.8%
2855
Can't choose 4.4%
555
3.8%
866
1.7%
211
6.6%
250
1.1%
12
1.9%
129
3.4%
2023
No answer 0.9%
108
0.6%
131
0.5%
60
0.2%
6
1.2%
13
0.4%
27
0.6%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 56.4%
15267
64.9%
21354
61.1%
36621
Almost always wrong 21.6%
5848
19.2%
6307
20.3%
12155
Wrong only sometimes 11.6%
3149
8.2%
2707
9.8%
5856
Not wrong at all 5.9%
1602
3.9%
1300
4.8%
2902
Can't choose 3.7%
1011
3.2%
1064
3.5%
2075
No answer 0.7%
176
0.6%
185
0.6%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Always wrong 76.2%
4177
68.5%
5769
59.6%
7302
60.2%
8841
57.5%
5164
52.2%
5013
61.1%
36266
Almost always wrong 10.6%
582
14.4%
1212
18.9%
2316
21.2%
3116
23.9%
2147
27.8%
2672
20.3%
12045
Wrong only sometimes 5.7%
313
8.0%
674
11.3%
1389
9.5%
1401
10.2%
917
11.7%
1121
9.8%
5815
Not wrong at all 4.5%
244
4.4%
369
5.7%
704
5.2%
765
4.3%
390
4.3%
413
4.9%
2885
Can't choose 2.5%
137
4.0%
335
3.8%
464
3.2%
475
3.4%
301
3.4%
329
3.4%
2041
No answer 0.5%
27
0.7%
63
0.6%
74
0.5%
79
0.6%
55
0.6%
53
0.6%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Always wrong 79.8%
9041
69.4%
5401
62.1%
6561
54.7%
3480
50.1%
3063
50.3%
7582
61.4%
35128
Almost always wrong 10.4%
1176
16.5%
1285
20.9%
2208
25.8%
1642
27.4%
1676
24.2%
3648
20.3%
11635
Wrong only sometimes 4.1%
467
7.0%
546
8.6%
913
11.2%
713
12.4%
756
13.8%
2081
9.6%
5476
Not wrong at all 2.9%
324
4.2%
329
4.3%
457
4.3%
274
5.5%
336
6.7%
1010
4.8%
2730
Can't choose 2.4%
277
2.5%
192
3.5%
367
3.7%
233
3.6%
222
4.2%
640
3.4%
1931
No answer 0.4%
47
0.4%
32
0.5%
55
0.4%
23
0.9%
55
0.8%
124
0.6%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Always wrong 49.9%
1338
53.4%
5685
65.1%
6161
60.5%
6143
63.7%
1037
62.2%
6812
59.7%
27176
Almost always wrong 24.8%
664
24.2%
2576
19.2%
1816
23.1%
2346
17.2%
280
19.0%
2081
21.4%
9763
Wrong only sometimes 14.3%
383
12.7%
1348
8.7%
825
9.7%
983
9.2%
150
9.2%
1009
10.3%
4698
Not wrong at all 7.1%
189
5.6%
596
4.1%
390
3.8%
390
4.7%
76
5.6%
611
4.9%
2252
Can't choose 3.4%
90
3.5%
374
2.3%
221
2.4%
240
5.2%
84
3.6%
392
3.1%
1401
No answer 0.6%
15
0.7%
76
0.6%
57
0.6%
59
0.1%
2
0.5%
50
0.6%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share