International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL

Marital status [The aim of this variable is to measure the legal status. Cohabitation outside a formal marriage should be coded separately in variable COHAB
  1) Married, living with legal spouse
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated (married but separated/not living with legal spouse)
  5) Single, never married
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married, living with legal spouse 31982 53.3% 53.3% -.8
Widowed 5027 8.4% 61.7% -.27
Divorced 3904 6.5% 68.2% .26
Separated (married but separated/not living with legal spouse) 1537 2.6% 70.8% .78
Single, never married 16726 27.9% 98.6% 1.31
No answer, refused 810 1.4% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Married, living with legal spouse 19.1%
2284
58.7%
6422
66.5%
7542
66.3%
6831
65.0%
5453
48.8%
3415
53.3%
31947
Widowed 0.3%
39
1.0%
114
3.1%
349
7.0%
724
15.7%
1315
35.3%
2471
8.4%
5012
Divorced 1.0%
121
5.2%
573
8.9%
1006
11.0%
1132
8.2%
689
5.4%
377
6.5%
3898
Separated (married but separated/not living with legal spouse) 0.9%
102
3.2%
350
3.8%
429
3.4%
352
2.4%
202
1.4%
99
2.6%
1534
Single, never married 76.4%
9119
30.3%
3312
16.5%
1875
11.5%
1190
7.9%
664
7.9%
556
27.9%
16716
No answer, refused 2.3%
278
1.5%
166
1.2%
132
0.7%
75
0.8%
65
1.1%
77
1.3%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Married, living with legal spouse 47.7%
5987
53.5%
12289
51.9%
6325
58.6%
2211
58.7%
648
63.3%
4189
53.4%
31649
Widowed 5.0%
631
9.7%
2233
8.2%
1002
14.5%
548
7.5%
83
7.1%
469
8.4%
4966
Divorced 8.0%
1001
5.8%
1344
7.1%
870
7.5%
282
7.3%
81
3.9%
255
6.5%
3833
Separated (married but separated/not living with legal spouse) 3.1%
390
3.0%
693
2.4%
287
1.4%
54
0.9%
10
1.1%
70
2.5%
1504
Single, never married 33.5%
4209
27.2%
6260
29.3%
3565
17.8%
672
24.1%
266
23.3%
1541
27.9%
16513
No answer, refused 2.6%
330
0.7%
163
1.1%
139
0.2%
7
1.4%
16
1.4%
94
1.3%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married, living with legal spouse 56.5%
15280
50.7%
16699
53.3%
31979
Widowed 4.1%
1096
11.9%
3930
8.4%
5026
Divorced 5.1%
1387
7.6%
2517
6.5%
3904
Separated (married but separated/not living with legal spouse) 2.4%
637
2.7%
900
2.6%
1537
Single, never married 30.6%
8286
25.6%
8440
27.9%
16726
No answer, refused 1.4%
367
1.3%
431
1.3%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Married, living with legal spouse 40.8%
2236
57.7%
4858
53.6%
6570
52.4%
7695
54.4%
4884
57.1%
5483
53.4%
31726
Widowed 20.9%
1143
16.3%
1370
7.4%
910
5.1%
754
4.7%
426
3.7%
357
8.3%
4960
Divorced 4.1%
226
5.5%
463
7.8%
952
6.1%
894
7.5%
670
6.9%
660
6.5%
3865
Separated (married but separated/not living with legal spouse) 3.7%
202
2.2%
187
3.1%
381
2.5%
371
2.1%
192
2.0%
194
2.6%
1527
Single, never married 28.7%
1573
17.4%
1467
26.8%
3277
32.5%
4775
30.4%
2724
28.9%
2770
27.9%
16586
No answer, refused 1.8%
100
0.9%
77
1.3%
159
1.3%
188
0.9%
78
1.4%
137
1.2%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Married, living with legal spouse 57.9%
6563
56.0%
4358
58.5%
6177
53.1%
3377
50.4%
3080
48.4%
7300
53.9%
30855
Widowed 12.7%
1437
9.1%
708
8.4%
882
5.8%
369
6.6%
404
6.8%
1029
8.4%
4829
Divorced 3.9%
438
5.3%
414
6.0%
630
7.9%
501
8.3%
507
8.3%
1246
6.5%
3736
Separated (married but separated/not living with legal spouse) 2.3%
261
2.6%
202
2.2%
232
2.2%
143
2.9%
175
2.9%
439
2.5%
1452
Single, never married 22.6%
2564
26.2%
2043
24.1%
2548
30.1%
1916
30.8%
1881
31.6%
4762
27.5%
15714
No answer, refused 0.6%
69
0.8%
60
0.9%
92
0.9%
59
1.0%
61
2.0%
309
1.1%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Married, living with legal spouse 45.0%
1205
52.3%
5569
54.8%
5192
58.1%
5902
57.7%
940
49.8%
5460
53.3%
24268
Widowed 6.4%
172
8.0%
849
9.4%
887
8.3%
848
8.0%
130
8.5%
936
8.4%
3822
Divorced 9.7%
259
8.4%
890
5.4%
512
6.2%
631
6.5%
106
5.7%
629
6.6%
3027
Separated (married but separated/not living with legal spouse) 3.5%
93
2.7%
286
2.3%
220
2.2%
223
2.0%
32
3.2%
356
2.7%
1210
Single, never married 34.0%
912
27.0%
2876
27.1%
2568
23.7%
2405
24.6%
401
31.1%
3412
27.6%
12574
No answer, refused 1.4%
38
1.7%
185
1.0%
91
1.5%
152
1.2%
20
1.5%
162
1.4%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share