International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AT_DEGR

Austria: Country specific education - Which is the highest educational level you have finished?
  0) NAP, other countries
  1) Primary completed, Hauptschule
  2) Apprenticeship completed
  3) Middle school, vocational
  4) Secondary completed, Matura
  5) Higher professional school, BHS
  6) University completed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP, other countries 58966 98.3% 98.3% -.12
Primary completed, Hauptschule 132 .2% 98.5% 2.19
Apprenticeship completed 395 .7% 99.2% 4.5
Middle school, vocational 183 .3% 99.5% 6.81
Secondary completed, Matura 106 .2% 99.7% 9.12
Higher professional school, BHS 89 .1% 99.8% 11.43
University completed 115 .2% 100% 13.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.0%
11706
98.4%
10759
98.0%
11108
98.0%
10097
98.9%
8296
98.8%
6914
98.3%
58880
Primary completed, Hauptschule 0.2%
21
0.1%
7
0.2%
22
0.3%
30
0.2%
15
0.5%
37
0.2%
132
Apprenticeship completed 0.7%
88
0.6%
67
0.8%
87
0.9%
89
0.5%
38
0.4%
26
0.7%
395
Middle school, vocational 0.4%
45
0.3%
34
0.3%
38
0.4%
37
0.3%
21
0.1%
8
0.3%
183
Secondary completed, Matura 0.3%
40
0.2%
25
0.2%
24
0.1%
9
0.0%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
106
Higher professional school, BHS 0.3%
33
0.1%
12
0.2%
21
0.1%
12
0.1%
9
0.0%
2
0.1%
89
University completed 0.1%
10
0.3%
33
0.3%
33
0.3%
30
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.6%
12372
96.7%
22235
99.6%
12143
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
99.2%
6566
98.3%
58194
Primary completed, Hauptschule 0.1%
9
0.5%
109
0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
0.2%
132
Apprenticeship completed 0.5%
60
1.3%
309
0.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
13
0.7%
395
Middle school, vocational 0.2%
28
0.6%
139
0.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.3%
183
Secondary completed, Matura 0.2%
28
0.3%
58
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
13
0.2%
106
Higher professional school, BHS 0.1%
17
0.3%
65
0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.2%
89
University completed 0.3%
34
0.3%
67
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
0.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.3%
26601
98.3%
32349
98.3%
58950
Primary completed, Hauptschule 0.1%
38
0.3%
94
0.2%
132
Apprenticeship completed 0.8%
209
0.6%
186
0.7%
395
Middle school, vocational 0.2%
66
0.4%
117
0.3%
183
Secondary completed, Matura 0.2%
43
0.2%
63
0.2%
106
Higher professional school, BHS 0.1%
35
0.2%
54
0.1%
89
University completed 0.2%
61
0.2%
54
0.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP, other countries 100.0%
5480
98.4%
8290
96.8%
11854
98.8%
14494
97.8%
8779
98.8%
9486
98.3%
58383
Primary completed, Hauptschule 0.0%
0
1.6%
132
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
132
Apprenticeship completed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
395
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
395
Middle school, vocational 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
183
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
183
Secondary completed, Matura 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
106
0.0%
0
0.2%
106
Higher professional school, BHS 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
89
0.0%
0
0.1%
89
University completed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
115
0.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP, other countries 98.9%
11210
98.3%
7649
98.1%
10358
97.1%
6181
98.3%
6006
98.2%
14818
98.2%
56222
Primary completed, Hauptschule 0.3%
37
0.3%
21
0.2%
23
0.3%
19
0.1%
9
0.2%
23
0.2%
132
Apprenticeship completed 0.4%
47
0.5%
42
0.8%
83
1.0%
65
0.6%
39
0.8%
117
0.7%
393
Middle school, vocational 0.1%
12
0.4%
28
0.4%
37
0.6%
39
0.4%
23
0.3%
43
0.3%
182
Secondary completed, Matura 0.1%
6
0.2%
17
0.2%
23
0.3%
20
0.2%
10
0.2%
30
0.2%
106
Higher professional school, BHS 0.1%
7
0.2%
13
0.2%
18
0.3%
19
0.2%
14
0.1%
18
0.2%
89
University completed 0.1%
13
0.2%
15
0.2%
19
0.3%
22
0.1%
7
0.2%
36
0.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP, other countries 96.9%
2597
97.5%
10389
99.9%
9458
98.5%
10009
90.7%
1477
99.8%
10936
98.5%
44866
Primary completed, Hauptschule 0.2%
5
0.4%
38
0.0%
0
0.3%
31
1.0%
16
0.0%
2
0.2%
92
Apprenticeship completed 0.5%
14
1.1%
117
0.0%
2
0.5%
52
4.5%
73
0.1%
8
0.6%
266
Middle school, vocational 0.3%
9
0.5%
58
0.0%
3
0.3%
30
2.0%
32
0.0%
2
0.3%
134
Secondary completed, Matura 0.6%
15
0.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.1%
13
1.2%
19
0.0%
3
0.1%
68
Higher professional school, BHS 0.5%
13
0.2%
23
0.0%
2
0.1%
10
0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
53
University completed 1.0%
26
0.1%
12
0.1%
5
0.2%
16
0.5%
8
0.0%
3
0.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share