International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V9

Q4. And what about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex, is it . . .
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 27118 45.2% 45.2% -.83
Almost always wrong 4979 8.3% 53.5% -.36
Wrong only sometimes 5608 9.3% 62.9% .1
Not wrong at all 16444 27.4% 90.3% .56
Can't choose 5300 8.8% 99.1% 2.42
No answer 537 .9% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Always wrong 40.9%
4888
40.2%
4395
42.1%
4775
45.2%
4656
50.1%
4203
59.5%
4162
45.2%
27079
Almost always wrong 8.1%
965
8.7%
951
8.5%
962
8.0%
824
8.8%
740
7.6%
529
8.3%
4971
Wrong only sometimes 10.5%
1256
10.1%
1100
9.8%
1105
9.4%
967
8.4%
703
6.7%
471
9.4%
5602
Not wrong at all 33.0%
3936
33.3%
3645
30.2%
3418
27.1%
2793
20.9%
1755
12.6%
882
27.4%
16429
Can't choose 6.9%
819
7.1%
777
8.6%
980
9.3%
958
10.7%
897
12.3%
857
8.8%
5288
No answer 0.7%
79
0.6%
69
0.8%
93
1.0%
106
1.1%
90
1.3%
94
0.9%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Always wrong 26.5%
3323
45.3%
10414
44.2%
5393
72.9%
2750
46.2%
510
66.4%
4397
45.2%
26787
Almost always wrong 8.3%
1038
9.5%
2185
6.6%
800
8.3%
315
6.6%
73
7.6%
505
8.3%
4916
Wrong only sometimes 11.9%
1494
10.2%
2335
8.5%
1034
3.8%
145
8.2%
90
6.7%
446
9.4%
5544
Not wrong at all 42.6%
5351
24.1%
5534
32.0%
3896
7.5%
283
34.0%
375
12.3%
816
27.5%
16255
Can't choose 9.6%
1202
9.9%
2283
8.0%
974
7.3%
276
3.4%
37
6.5%
430
8.8%
5202
No answer 1.1%
140
1.0%
231
0.7%
91
0.1%
5
1.7%
19
0.4%
24
0.9%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 47.8%
12940
43.1%
14174
45.2%
27114
Almost always wrong 9.0%
2445
7.7%
2533
8.3%
4978
Wrong only sometimes 9.5%
2565
9.2%
3042
9.3%
5607
Not wrong at all 24.7%
6673
29.7%
9764
27.4%
16437
Can't choose 8.1%
2197
9.4%
3101
8.8%
5298
No answer 0.9%
233
0.9%
303
0.9%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Always wrong 67.0%
3670
55.5%
4677
42.7%
5235
46.1%
6765
38.0%
3409
32.5%
3121
45.2%
26877
Almost always wrong 6.9%
379
8.5%
714
8.2%
1003
9.4%
1383
8.1%
726
7.7%
737
8.3%
4942
Wrong only sometimes 5.3%
293
7.9%
662
9.4%
1151
10.1%
1488
9.8%
881
11.3%
1083
9.4%
5558
Not wrong at all 12.7%
697
17.0%
1430
28.4%
3483
25.4%
3724
34.9%
3135
39.7%
3816
27.4%
16285
Can't choose 7.5%
409
10.3%
867
10.1%
1234
8.1%
1193
8.4%
750
8.0%
764
8.8%
5217
No answer 0.6%
32
0.9%
72
1.2%
143
0.8%
124
0.8%
73
0.8%
80
0.9%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Always wrong 69.6%
7890
54.6%
4250
47.0%
4967
35.3%
2245
30.8%
1884
32.5%
4897
45.7%
26133
Almost always wrong 7.5%
846
10.4%
809
9.0%
951
8.8%
559
9.1%
554
7.5%
1125
8.5%
4844
Wrong only sometimes 5.6%
637
9.3%
721
9.7%
1029
11.7%
746
11.0%
670
10.6%
1603
9.4%
5406
Not wrong at all 9.7%
1096
16.9%
1315
23.9%
2528
34.2%
2175
38.8%
2372
38.7%
5836
26.8%
15322
Can't choose 7.0%
796
8.3%
643
9.5%
1007
9.3%
595
9.0%
550
9.6%
1441
8.8%
5032
No answer 0.6%
67
0.6%
47
0.7%
79
0.7%
45
1.3%
78
1.2%
183
0.9%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Always wrong 34.0%
911
34.5%
3673
49.2%
4662
42.4%
4304
49.8%
812
52.0%
5700
44.0%
20062
Almost always wrong 6.2%
167
7.1%
752
8.6%
816
9.6%
980
8.3%
136
8.2%
899
8.2%
3750
Wrong only sometimes 9.2%
246
10.1%
1079
9.3%
883
10.6%
1078
8.8%
144
9.2%
1010
9.7%
4440
Not wrong at all 44.3%
1186
39.1%
4164
25.1%
2381
27.7%
2817
22.6%
368
21.5%
2358
29.1%
13274
Can't choose 5.6%
150
8.2%
873
7.0%
664
8.8%
891
9.8%
160
8.2%
903
8.0%
3641
No answer 0.7%
19
1.1%
114
0.7%
64
0.9%
91
0.6%
9
0.8%
85
0.8%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share