Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU5

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- The Gospel was preached before it was written down.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 369 27.8% 27.8% -1.26
Agree 439 33.1% 60.9% -.19
Not sure/I do not know 457 34.5% 95.4% .87
Disagree 32 2.4% 97.8% 1.94
Strongly disagree 29 2.2% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
70
29.4%
197
27.6%
101
27.9%
368
Agree 29.0%
83
32.4%
217
38.0%
139
33.2%
439
Not sure/I do not know 40.2%
115
34.7%
232
29.5%
108
34.4%
455
Disagree 3.1%
9
1.9%
13
2.5%
9
2.3%
31
Strongly disagree 3.1%
9
1.5%
10
2.5%
9
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
669
100.0%
366

1321


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
162
31.6%
207
27.9%
369
Agree 37.2%
249
28.7%
188
33.0%
437
Not sure/I do not know 35.6%
238
33.4%
219
34.5%
457
Disagree 1.9%
13
2.9%
19
2.4%
32
Strongly disagree 1.0%
7
3.4%
22
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
655

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
335
20.3%
32
27.8%
367
Agree 33.9%
393
27.2%
43
33.1%
436
Not sure/I do not know 33.4%
387
42.4%
67
34.4%
454
Disagree 1.8%
21
7.0%
11
2.4%
32
Strongly disagree 2.1%
24
3.2%
5
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
158

1318


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
165
21.9%
43
31.2%
157
28.0%
365
Agree 30.9%
187
36.7%
72
34.3%
173
33.1%
432
Not sure/I do not know 37.9%
229
34.7%
68
30.4%
153
34.5%
450
Disagree 2.0%
12
3.6%
7
2.4%
12
2.4%
31
Strongly disagree 2.0%
12
3.1%
6
1.8%
9
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
196
100.0%
504

1305