Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU6

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- God loves me only when I am good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 74 5.6% 5.6% -2.85
Agree 61 4.6% 10.1% -1.98
Not sure/I do not know 113 8.5% 18.6% -1.11
Disagree 273 20.5% 39.1% -.23
Strongly disagree 810 60.9% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
21
5.4%
36
4.6%
17
5.6%
74
Agree 4.5%
13
3.4%
23
6.6%
24
4.5%
60
Not sure/I do not know 8.7%
25
7.7%
52
9.8%
36
8.5%
113
Disagree 13.2%
38
21.9%
147
23.8%
87
20.5%
272
Strongly disagree 66.3%
191
61.6%
414
55.2%
202
60.9%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
672
100.0%
366

1326


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
32
6.2%
41
5.5%
73
Agree 3.0%
20
6.2%
41
4.6%
61
Not sure/I do not know 7.1%
48
9.9%
65
8.5%
113
Disagree 22.0%
148
18.9%
124
20.5%
272
Strongly disagree 63.1%
424
58.8%
386
60.9%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
657

1329


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
63
6.9%
11
5.6%
74
Agree 4.0%
47
8.1%
13
4.5%
60
Not sure/I do not know 8.5%
99
8.8%
14
8.5%
113
Disagree 20.5%
238
20.6%
33
20.5%
271
Strongly disagree 61.6%
716
55.6%
89
60.8%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
1163
100.0%
160

1323


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
37
5.1%
10
5.3%
27
5.6%
74
Agree 4.4%
27
7.1%
14
3.8%
19
4.6%
60
Not sure/I do not know 9.4%
57
9.2%
18
7.3%
37
8.5%
112
Disagree 22.2%
135
18.9%
37
18.6%
94
20.3%
266
Strongly disagree 57.9%
352
59.7%
117
65.0%
329
60.9%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
196
100.0%
506

1310