Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU7

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- The Sunday Eucharist means a lot to me; I look forward to it.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 212 16% 16% -1.47
Agree 472 35.6% 51.7% -.51
Not sure/I do not know 419 31.6% 83.3% .44
Disagree 158 11.9% 95.2% 1.4
Strongly disagree 63 4.8% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
46
16.9%
113
14.0%
51
15.9%
210
Agree 38.5%
110
33.9%
227
36.8%
134
35.7%
471
Not sure/I do not know 30.1%
86
32.1%
215
32.1%
117
31.7%
418
Disagree 11.9%
34
12.1%
81
11.8%
43
12.0%
158
Strongly disagree 3.5%
10
4.9%
33
5.2%
19
4.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
669
100.0%
364

1319


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
96
17.8%
116
16.0%
212
Agree 37.7%
252
33.4%
218
35.6%
470
Not sure/I do not know 30.2%
202
33.2%
217
31.7%
419
Disagree 13.6%
91
10.3%
67
12.0%
158
Strongly disagree 4.2%
28
5.4%
35
4.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
653

1322


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
182
19.0%
30
16.1%
212
Agree 35.5%
411
37.3%
59
35.7%
470
Not sure/I do not know 31.4%
364
32.3%
51
31.5%
415
Disagree 12.3%
142
9.5%
15
11.9%
157
Strongly disagree 5.2%
60
1.9%
3
4.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1159
100.0%
158

1317


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
87
17.1%
33
18.3%
92
16.3%
212
Agree 33.5%
203
32.1%
62
39.7%
200
35.7%
465
Not sure/I do not know 35.6%
216
36.8%
71
24.6%
124
31.5%
411
Disagree 10.2%
62
11.9%
23
13.9%
70
11.9%
155
Strongly disagree 6.3%
38
2.1%
4
3.6%
18
4.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
193
100.0%
504

1303