Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU8

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- Every Catholic is called in some way to serve others.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 425 32.3% 32.3% -1.09
Agree 538 40.9% 73.2% -.03
Not sure/I do not know 277 21.1% 94.3% 1.04
Disagree 45 3.4% 97.7% 2.11
Strongly disagree 30 2.3% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.4%
105
31.9%
212
29.0%
106
32.3%
423
Agree 35.9%
101
41.6%
276
43.6%
159
40.9%
536
Not sure/I do not know 19.9%
56
21.4%
142
21.6%
79
21.1%
277
Disagree 3.6%
10
3.6%
24
3.0%
11
3.4%
45
Strongly disagree 3.2%
9
1.5%
10
2.7%
10
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
664
100.0%
365

1310


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
211
32.9%
213
32.3%
424
Agree 41.8%
278
40.0%
259
40.9%
537
Not sure/I do not know 20.9%
139
21.3%
138
21.1%
277
Disagree 3.5%
23
3.4%
22
3.4%
45
Strongly disagree 2.1%
14
2.5%
16
2.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
648

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
375
30.8%
49
32.4%
424
Agree 41.4%
476
37.1%
59
40.9%
535
Not sure/I do not know 20.5%
235
24.5%
39
20.9%
274
Disagree 3.4%
39
3.8%
6
3.4%
45
Strongly disagree 2.1%
24
3.8%
6
2.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
159

1308


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.1%
175
24.0%
46
40.3%
202
32.7%
423
Agree 41.4%
249
42.2%
81
39.9%
200
41.0%
530
Not sure/I do not know 23.5%
141
28.1%
54
15.2%
76
20.9%
271
Disagree 3.5%
21
4.2%
8
2.6%
13
3.2%
42
Strongly disagree 2.5%
15
1.6%
3
2.0%
10
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
192
100.0%
501

1294