Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU9

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- Slavery is an example of a social sin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 142 36.5% 36.5% -1.04
Agree 81 20.8% 57.3% -.2
Not sure/I do not know 124 31.9% 89.2% .64
Disagree 14 3.6% 92.8% 1.47
Strongly disagree 28 7.2% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.0%
52
34.7%
67
36.8%
21
36.2%
140
Agree 16.8%
23
23.8%
46
21.1%
12
20.9%
81
Not sure/I do not know 32.1%
44
32.1%
62
31.6%
18
32.0%
124
Disagree 4.4%
6
3.6%
7
1.8%
1
3.6%
14
Strongly disagree 8.8%
12
5.7%
11
8.8%
5
7.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
193
100.0%
57

387


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.4%
69
37.6%
73
36.5%
142
Agree 17.9%
35
23.7%
46
20.8%
81
Not sure/I do not know 35.4%
69
28.4%
55
31.9%
124
Disagree 4.6%
9
2.6%
5
3.6%
14
Strongly disagree 6.7%
13
7.7%
15
7.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
194

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.6%
112
36.7%
29
36.6%
141
Agree 22.5%
69
15.2%
12
21.0%
81
Not sure/I do not know 32.4%
99
31.6%
25
32.2%
124
Disagree 3.3%
10
5.1%
4
3.6%
14
Strongly disagree 5.2%
16
11.4%
9
6.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
79

385


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.2%
38
31.6%
24
39.0%
76
36.1%
138
Agree 24.3%
27
21.1%
16
19.5%
38
21.2%
81
Not sure/I do not know 32.4%
36
35.5%
27
30.8%
60
32.2%
123
Disagree 2.7%
3
5.3%
4
2.6%
5
3.1%
12
Strongly disagree 6.3%
7
6.6%
5
8.2%
16
7.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
76
100.0%
195

382