Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU10

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- I believe rich countries should help poor countries.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 559 42.3% 42.3% -.89
Agree 443 33.5% 75.7% .04
Not sure/I do not know 188 14.2% 89.9% .96
Disagree 81 6.1% 96.1% 1.89
Strongly disagree 52 3.9% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.3%
138
40.2%
267
41.4%
152
42.3%
557
Agree 30.8%
88
35.2%
234
32.4%
119
33.5%
441
Not sure/I do not know 11.5%
33
14.1%
94
16.6%
61
14.3%
188
Disagree 4.9%
14
6.6%
44
6.3%
23
6.1%
81
Strongly disagree 4.5%
13
3.9%
26
3.3%
12
3.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
665
100.0%
367

1318


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.8%
294
40.8%
265
42.3%
559
Agree 35.9%
241
30.8%
200
33.4%
441
Not sure/I do not know 12.1%
81
16.5%
107
14.2%
188
Disagree 5.7%
38
6.6%
43
6.1%
81
Strongly disagree 2.5%
17
5.4%
35
3.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
650

1321


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.3%
465
56.3%
90
42.2%
555
Agree 34.6%
400
26.3%
42
33.6%
442
Not sure/I do not know 14.5%
168
11.3%
18
14.1%
186
Disagree 6.5%
75
3.8%
6
6.2%
81
Strongly disagree 4.1%
47
2.5%
4
3.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
160

1315


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.8%
247
40.9%
79
45.1%
228
42.5%
554
Agree 33.4%
202
35.8%
69
32.7%
165
33.5%
436
Not sure/I do not know 14.5%
88
15.0%
29
13.7%
69
14.3%
186
Disagree 6.8%
41
4.7%
9
5.5%
28
6.0%
78
Strongly disagree 4.5%
27
3.6%
7
3.0%
15
3.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
193
100.0%
505

1303