Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU11

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- To be Catholic means to honor Mary.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 251 19% 19% -1.4
Agree 430 32.6% 51.6% -.47
Not sure/I do not know 425 32.2% 83.8% .46
Disagree 145 11% 94.8% 1.38
Strongly disagree 69 5.2% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
50
18.2%
121
21.4%
78
18.9%
249
Agree 35.9%
102
31.2%
208
32.6%
119
32.6%
429
Not sure/I do not know 31.3%
89
33.5%
223
31.0%
113
32.3%
425
Disagree 8.8%
25
12.3%
82
10.1%
37
11.0%
144
Strongly disagree 6.3%
18
4.8%
32
4.9%
18
5.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
666
100.0%
365

1315


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
116
20.7%
134
19.0%
250
Agree 34.7%
233
30.3%
196
32.5%
429
Not sure/I do not know 32.2%
216
32.3%
209
32.2%
425
Disagree 11.2%
75
10.8%
70
11.0%
145
Strongly disagree 4.6%
31
5.9%
38
5.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
647

1318


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
217
21.5%
34
19.1%
251
Agree 33.9%
391
24.1%
38
32.7%
429
Not sure/I do not know 31.8%
367
34.2%
54
32.1%
421
Disagree 10.8%
125
10.8%
17
10.8%
142
Strongly disagree 4.7%
54
9.5%
15
5.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
158

1312


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
105
20.1%
39
20.9%
105
19.2%
249
Agree 30.9%
186
29.4%
57
36.0%
181
32.6%
424
Not sure/I do not know 36.7%
221
34.5%
67
25.8%
130
32.2%
418
Disagree 9.5%
57
11.9%
23
12.1%
61
10.9%
141
Strongly disagree 5.5%
33
4.1%
8
5.2%
26
5.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
194
100.0%
503

1299