Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU12

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- If you have to make a choice, it is more important to attend Sunday Mass than to help a friend in a crisis.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 86 6.5% 6.5% -2.17
Agree 149 11.3% 17.7% -1.29
Not sure/I do not know 441 33.3% 51.1% -.4
Disagree 375 28.3% 79.4% .48
Strongly disagree 273 20.6% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
17
7.2%
48
5.2%
19
6.4%
84
Agree 10.2%
29
10.6%
71
13.4%
49
11.3%
149
Not sure/I do not know 35.8%
102
32.8%
219
32.4%
119
33.4%
440
Disagree 28.4%
81
28.0%
187
29.2%
107
28.4%
375
Strongly disagree 19.6%
56
21.3%
142
19.9%
73
20.5%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
667
100.0%
367

1319


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
39
7.2%
47
6.5%
86
Agree 9.5%
64
12.9%
84
11.2%
148
Not sure/I do not know 32.0%
215
34.7%
226
33.4%
441
Disagree 30.1%
202
26.4%
172
28.3%
374
Strongly disagree 22.5%
151
18.7%
122
20.7%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
651

1322


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
72
8.3%
13
6.5%
85
Agree 11.4%
132
10.2%
16
11.2%
148
Not sure/I do not know 32.4%
375
41.4%
65
33.4%
440
Disagree 29.2%
339
22.3%
35
28.4%
374
Strongly disagree 20.8%
241
17.8%
28
20.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
1159
100.0%
157

1316


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
35
10.3%
20
5.8%
29
6.4%
84
Agree 12.9%
78
11.3%
22
9.1%
46
11.2%
146
Not sure/I do not know 33.2%
201
35.1%
68
32.9%
166
33.4%
435
Disagree 28.9%
175
23.7%
46
29.8%
150
28.5%
371
Strongly disagree 19.3%
117
19.6%
38
22.4%
113
20.6%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
194
100.0%
504

1304