Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU13

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- To love God with all of our hearts and our neighbors as ourselves are the two great commandments.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 485 36.7% 36.7% -1
Agree 484 36.6% 73.3% -.01
Not sure/I do not know 252 19.1% 92.4% .99
Disagree 62 4.7% 97% 1.98
Strongly disagree 39 3% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.2%
126
34.7%
231
34.4%
126
36.7%
483
Agree 27.7%
79
39.0%
260
39.3%
144
36.7%
483
Not sure/I do not know 20.0%
57
19.2%
128
18.0%
66
19.1%
251
Disagree 4.9%
14
4.2%
28
5.5%
20
4.7%
62
Strongly disagree 3.2%
9
2.9%
19
2.7%
10
2.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
666
100.0%
366

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
245
36.7%
239
36.7%
484
Agree 38.0%
254
35.1%
229
36.6%
483
Not sure/I do not know 16.8%
112
21.5%
140
19.1%
252
Disagree 5.8%
39
3.5%
23
4.7%
62
Strongly disagree 2.7%
18
3.2%
21
3.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
652

1320


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
421
40.1%
63
36.8%
484
Agree 37.4%
433
29.9%
47
36.5%
480
Not sure/I do not know 18.6%
215
21.7%
34
18.9%
249
Disagree 4.8%
56
3.8%
6
4.7%
62
Strongly disagree 2.8%
32
4.5%
7
3.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
157

1314


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.5%
190
34.9%
68
44.2%
223
36.9%
481
Agree 38.6%
233
30.8%
60
36.3%
183
36.6%
476
Not sure/I do not know 22.4%
135
26.2%
51
12.1%
61
19.0%
247
Disagree 4.8%
29
4.1%
8
4.6%
23
4.6%
60
Strongly disagree 2.7%
16
4.1%
8
2.8%
14
2.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
195
100.0%
504

1302