Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU14

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- A person can follow Christ and not be concerned about serving others.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 91 6.9% 6.9% -2.18
Agree 150 11.4% 18.3% -1.32
Not sure/I do not know 348 26.4% 44.7% -.46
Disagree 425 32.2% 76.9% .4
Strongly disagree 305 23.1% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
18
7.1%
47
6.9%
25
6.8%
90
Agree 9.4%
27
11.1%
74
13.5%
49
11.4%
150
Not sure/I do not know 24.1%
69
25.6%
170
29.2%
106
26.3%
345
Disagree 33.2%
95
33.5%
223
29.5%
107
32.3%
425
Strongly disagree 26.9%
77
22.7%
151
20.9%
76
23.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
665
100.0%
363

1314


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
37
8.3%
54
6.9%
91
Agree 9.3%
62
13.4%
87
11.3%
149
Not sure/I do not know 24.5%
164
28.4%
184
26.4%
348
Disagree 37.4%
250
26.9%
174
32.2%
424
Strongly disagree 23.3%
156
23.0%
149
23.2%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
648

1317


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
79
7.6%
12
6.9%
91
Agree 11.8%
136
8.3%
13
11.4%
149
Not sure/I do not know 25.6%
296
31.8%
50
26.4%
346
Disagree 32.8%
379
28.7%
45
32.3%
424
Strongly disagree 22.9%
264
23.6%
37
23.0%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
157

1311


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
51
6.7%
13
5.1%
26
6.9%
90
Agree 9.2%
55
14.9%
29
13.1%
66
11.5%
150
Not sure/I do not know 30.8%
185
25.8%
50
20.8%
105
26.2%
340
Disagree 32.0%
192
30.9%
60
32.7%
165
32.1%
417
Strongly disagree 19.5%
117
21.6%
42
28.3%
143
23.2%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
194
100.0%
505

1299