Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKOOLTP2

Please describe the school you attend -- Catholic
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 495 36% 36% -1.33
Not checked 879 64% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Checked 43.6%
126
35.3%
238
34.9%
129
37.0%
493
Not checked 56.4%
163
64.7%
437
65.1%
241
63.0%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
675
100.0%
370

1334


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 38.8%
261
35.1%
233
36.9%
494
Not checked 61.2%
412
64.9%
431
63.1%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
664

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 36.7%
429
38.5%
62
36.9%
491
Not checked 63.3%
740
61.5%
99
63.1%
839
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
161

1330


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Checked 0.8%
5
37.9%
75
81.1%
412
37.4%
492
Not checked 99.2%
606
62.1%
123
18.9%
96
62.6%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
198
100.0%
508

1317