Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU15

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- The Church teaches that the life of an enemy soldier is as important as the life of an unborn child.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 327 24.9% 24.9% -1.31
Agree 319 24.3% 49.2% -.39
Not sure/I do not know 518 39.5% 88.7% .53
Disagree 79 6% 94.7% 1.45
Strongly disagree 69 5.3% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.9%
85
24.9%
165
20.8%
75
24.9%
325
Agree 23.9%
68
23.4%
155
26.4%
95
24.3%
318
Not sure/I do not know 34.2%
97
40.6%
269
41.9%
151
39.6%
517
Disagree 6.0%
17
6.2%
41
5.8%
21
6.0%
79
Strongly disagree 6.0%
17
5.0%
33
5.0%
18
5.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
663
100.0%
360

1307


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
169
24.5%
158
25.0%
327
Agree 22.9%
152
25.7%
166
24.3%
318
Not sure/I do not know 42.4%
282
36.4%
235
39.5%
517
Disagree 5.9%
39
6.2%
40
6.0%
79
Strongly disagree 3.5%
23
7.1%
46
5.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
645

1310


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
283
27.9%
43
25.0%
326
Agree 24.4%
281
22.7%
35
24.2%
316
Not sure/I do not know 39.4%
453
40.3%
62
39.5%
515
Disagree 6.1%
70
5.8%
9
6.1%
79
Strongly disagree 5.6%
64
3.2%
5
5.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
154

1305


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
126
22.3%
43
31.4%
157
25.2%
326
Agree 24.0%
144
25.4%
49
24.0%
120
24.2%
313
Not sure/I do not know 44.3%
266
37.3%
72
34.2%
171
39.4%
509
Disagree 6.3%
38
6.2%
12
5.6%
28
6.0%
78
Strongly disagree 4.3%
26
8.8%
17
4.8%
24
5.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
193
100.0%
500

1293