Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU16

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- Martin Luther began the Protestant Reformation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 49 12.7% 12.7% -1.97
Agree 66 17.1% 29.9% -.79
Not sure/I do not know 246 63.9% 93.8% .4
Disagree 13 3.4% 97.1% 1.58
Strongly disagree 11 2.9% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
14
14.1%
27
12.7%
7
12.5%
48
Agree 16.8%
23
14.7%
28
27.3%
15
17.2%
66
Not sure/I do not know 65.0%
89
66.0%
126
54.5%
30
64.0%
245
Disagree 5.1%
7
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
Strongly disagree 2.9%
4
2.1%
4
5.5%
3
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
191
100.0%
55

383


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
24
13.0%
25
12.7%
49
Agree 18.1%
35
16.1%
31
17.1%
66
Not sure/I do not know 64.2%
124
63.5%
122
63.9%
246
Disagree 3.6%
7
3.1%
6
3.4%
13
Strongly disagree 1.6%
3
4.2%
8
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
192

385


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
44
5.1%
4
12.6%
48
Agree 15.5%
47
23.1%
18
17.0%
65
Not sure/I do not know 63.5%
193
66.7%
52
64.1%
245
Disagree 3.3%
10
3.8%
3
3.4%
13
Strongly disagree 3.3%
10
1.3%
1
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
78

382


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
22
10.4%
8
9.9%
19
13.0%
49
Agree 29.1%
32
22.1%
17
7.3%
14
16.7%
63
Not sure/I do not know 44.5%
49
63.6%
49
75.4%
144
64.0%
242
Disagree 4.5%
5
3.9%
3
2.6%
5
3.4%
13
Strongly disagree 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
77
100.0%
191

378