Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU17

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- The disciples who followed Jesus immediately gave up all Jewish religious customs.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 67 5.1% 5.1% -2.38
Agree 132 10% 15.1% -1.28
Not sure/I do not know 764 58.1% 73.2% -.17
Disagree 234 17.8% 91% .93
Strongly disagree 119 9% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
14
5.0%
33
5.5%
20
5.1%
67
Agree 8.1%
23
10.7%
71
10.2%
37
10.0%
131
Not sure/I do not know 54.6%
155
59.3%
393
58.8%
214
58.1%
762
Disagree 21.5%
61
16.6%
110
17.0%
62
17.8%
233
Strongly disagree 10.9%
31
8.4%
56
8.5%
31
9.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
663
100.0%
364

1311


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
20
7.3%
47
5.1%
67
Agree 8.5%
57
11.4%
74
10.0%
131
Not sure/I do not know 62.5%
417
53.6%
347
58.1%
764
Disagree 18.1%
121
17.5%
113
17.8%
234
Strongly disagree 7.8%
52
10.2%
66
9.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
647

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
59
5.1%
8
5.1%
67
Agree 10.3%
119
7.7%
12
10.0%
131
Not sure/I do not know 57.6%
664
61.5%
96
58.1%
760
Disagree 18.0%
208
15.4%
24
17.7%
232
Strongly disagree 8.9%
103
10.3%
16
9.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
156

1309


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
35
5.6%
11
4.0%
20
5.1%
66
Agree 10.3%
62
12.3%
24
8.6%
43
9.9%
129
Not sure/I do not know 60.9%
366
57.9%
113
54.7%
274
58.1%
753
Disagree 15.5%
93
14.9%
29
22.0%
110
17.9%
232
Strongly disagree 7.5%
45
9.2%
18
10.8%
54
9.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
195
100.0%
501

1297