Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU18

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- Ecumenism describes activities to foster unity among Catholics and people of other Christian congregations.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 107 8.2% 8.2% -2.44
Agree 177 13.6% 21.8% -1.06
Not sure/I do not know 953 73% 94.8% .31
Disagree 41 3.1% 97.9% 1.69
Strongly disagree 27 2.1% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
30
7.3%
48
7.8%
28
8.2%
106
Agree 13.2%
37
13.4%
88
14.2%
51
13.5%
176
Not sure/I do not know 70.8%
199
74.5%
491
72.5%
261
73.2%
951
Disagree 4.6%
13
3.0%
20
2.2%
8
3.2%
41
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
1.8%
12
3.3%
12
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
659
100.0%
360

1300


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
47
9.3%
60
8.2%
107
Agree 10.5%
69
16.6%
107
13.5%
176
Not sure/I do not know 77.6%
512
68.4%
440
73.1%
952
Disagree 2.9%
19
3.4%
22
3.1%
41
Strongly disagree 2.0%
13
2.2%
14
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
643

1303


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
94
7.7%
12
8.2%
106
Agree 13.7%
156
12.8%
20
13.6%
176
Not sure/I do not know 72.7%
830
76.3%
119
73.1%
949
Disagree 3.2%
36
2.6%
4
3.1%
40
Strongly disagree 2.3%
26
0.6%
1
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
156

1298


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
43
9.4%
18
9.1%
45
8.2%
106
Agree 12.5%
75
11.0%
21
15.7%
78
13.5%
174
Not sure/I do not know 76.1%
455
74.3%
142
69.2%
344
73.2%
941
Disagree 2.7%
16
2.6%
5
3.8%
19
3.1%
40
Strongly disagree 1.5%
9
2.6%
5
2.2%
11
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
191
100.0%
497

1286