Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU19

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- All Christians are Catholics.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 129 9.8% 9.8% -1.86
Agree 218 16.6% 26.4% -1.09
Not sure/I do not know 281 21.4% 47.8% -.32
Disagree 341 26% 73.8% .45
Strongly disagree 344 26.2% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
32
9.3%
62
9.6%
35
9.9%
129
Agree 12.9%
36
17.0%
113
18.5%
67
16.5%
216
Not sure/I do not know 25.4%
71
19.7%
131
21.8%
79
21.5%
281
Disagree 23.6%
66
27.8%
185
24.8%
90
26.1%
341
Strongly disagree 26.8%
75
26.2%
174
25.3%
92
26.1%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
665
100.0%
363

1308


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
64
10.1%
65
9.8%
129
Agree 16.7%
111
16.3%
105
16.5%
216
Not sure/I do not know 17.6%
117
25.4%
164
21.4%
281
Disagree 27.9%
186
24.0%
155
26.0%
341
Strongly disagree 28.2%
188
24.2%
156
26.2%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
645

1311


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
109
12.1%
19
9.8%
128
Agree 16.2%
186
19.1%
30
16.5%
216
Not sure/I do not know 19.9%
229
31.2%
49
21.3%
278
Disagree 26.4%
303
24.2%
38
26.1%
341
Strongly disagree 28.0%
322
13.4%
21
26.3%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
157

1306


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
59
9.3%
18
10.0%
50
9.8%
127
Agree 16.0%
96
19.7%
38
15.8%
79
16.5%
213
Not sure/I do not know 23.2%
139
25.4%
49
18.2%
91
21.6%
279
Disagree 24.2%
145
22.8%
44
29.0%
145
25.8%
334
Strongly disagree 26.8%
161
22.8%
44
27.0%
135
26.3%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
193
100.0%
500

1293