Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU20

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- I think that people who know me know that I'm a Catholic.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 336 25.6% 25.6% -1.19
Agree 475 36.2% 61.8% -.3
Not sure/I do not know 292 22.2% 84% .58
Disagree 136 10.4% 94.4% 1.46
Strongly disagree 74 5.6% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
73
25.5%
169
25.0%
91
25.5%
333
Agree 36.4%
102
35.7%
237
37.4%
136
36.3%
475
Not sure/I do not know 22.1%
62
23.2%
154
20.6%
75
22.2%
291
Disagree 10.4%
29
10.7%
71
9.9%
36
10.4%
136
Strongly disagree 5.0%
14
5.0%
33
7.1%
26
5.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
664
100.0%
364

1308


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
156
27.8%
179
25.6%
335
Agree 39.6%
264
32.6%
210
36.2%
474
Not sure/I do not know 20.7%
138
23.9%
154
22.3%
292
Disagree 11.0%
73
9.8%
63
10.4%
136
Strongly disagree 5.3%
35
6.0%
39
5.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
645

1311


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.6%
306
18.7%
29
25.7%
335
Agree 36.0%
414
38.1%
59
36.2%
473
Not sure/I do not know 21.7%
250
25.2%
39
22.1%
289
Disagree 10.4%
120
9.7%
15
10.3%
135
Strongly disagree 5.3%
61
8.4%
13
5.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
155

1306


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
137
23.2%
44
30.1%
151
25.7%
332
Agree 39.4%
237
33.7%
64
33.9%
170
36.4%
471
Not sure/I do not know 22.3%
134
25.3%
48
20.8%
104
22.1%
286
Disagree 9.6%
58
12.1%
23
10.6%
53
10.4%
134
Strongly disagree 6.0%
36
5.8%
11
4.6%
23
5.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
190
100.0%
501

1293