Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU21

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- I consider myself a follower of Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 528 40.4% 40.4% -.93
Agree 530 40.5% 80.9% .14
Not sure/I do not know 175 13.4% 94.3% 1.2
Disagree 41 3.1% 97.4% 2.27
Strongly disagree 34 2.6% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.2%
128
40.1%
264
37.0%
134
40.4%
526
Agree 38.5%
109
40.9%
269
41.7%
151
40.6%
529
Not sure/I do not know 9.9%
28
13.2%
87
16.3%
59
13.4%
174
Disagree 4.2%
12
3.2%
21
2.2%
8
3.1%
41
Strongly disagree 2.1%
6
2.6%
17
2.8%
10
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
658
100.0%
362

1303


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.4%
261
41.3%
266
40.4%
527
Agree 42.0%
278
39.0%
251
40.5%
529
Not sure/I do not know 11.9%
79
14.9%
96
13.4%
175
Disagree 3.8%
25
2.5%
16
3.1%
41
Strongly disagree 2.9%
19
2.3%
15
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
644

1306


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.1%
459
43.6%
68
40.5%
527
Agree 41.0%
470
35.9%
56
40.4%
526
Not sure/I do not know 13.2%
151
14.7%
23
13.4%
174
Disagree 3.2%
37
1.9%
3
3.1%
40
Strongly disagree 2.4%
28
3.8%
6
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
156

1301


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
219
39.0%
76
46.0%
228
40.6%
523
Agree 40.9%
244
36.4%
71
41.3%
205
40.4%
520
Not sure/I do not know 15.4%
92
19.5%
38
8.5%
42
13.4%
172
Disagree 4.0%
24
3.6%
7
1.8%
9
3.1%
40
Strongly disagree 3.0%
18
1.5%
3
2.4%
12
2.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
195
100.0%
496

1288