Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU22

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- I see Jesus as one who asks a lot from His followers.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 111 8.5% 8.5% -1.99
Agree 203 15.5% 23.9% -1.16
Not sure/I do not know 312 23.8% 47.7% -.33
Disagree 427 32.5% 80.3% .5
Strongly disagree 259 19.7% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
23
9.2%
61
7.2%
26
8.4%
110
Agree 11.4%
32
15.4%
102
19.0%
69
15.5%
203
Not sure/I do not know 24.9%
70
22.6%
150
25.1%
91
23.8%
311
Disagree 29.5%
83
34.8%
231
30.9%
112
32.6%
426
Strongly disagree 26.0%
73
17.9%
119
17.9%
65
19.7%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
663
100.0%
363

1307


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
42
10.7%
69
8.5%
111
Agree 13.6%
90
17.3%
112
15.4%
202
Not sure/I do not know 22.9%
152
24.8%
160
23.8%
312
Disagree 35.5%
236
29.4%
190
32.5%
426
Strongly disagree 21.7%
144
17.8%
115
19.8%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
646

1310


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
100
7.0%
11
8.5%
111
Agree 15.9%
183
11.5%
18
15.4%
201
Not sure/I do not know 23.7%
272
24.8%
39
23.8%
311
Disagree 32.1%
368
36.3%
57
32.6%
425
Strongly disagree 19.6%
225
20.4%
32
19.7%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
157

1305


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
39
10.8%
21
10.2%
51
8.6%
111
Agree 18.0%
108
14.4%
28
13.1%
65
15.6%
201
Not sure/I do not know 25.4%
152
26.2%
51
19.3%
96
23.1%
299
Disagree 30.9%
185
33.3%
65
34.7%
173
32.7%
423
Strongly disagree 19.2%
115
15.4%
30
22.7%
113
20.0%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
195
100.0%
498

1292