Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU23

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- I can in good conscience exclude some people from a social gathering because of their race.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 82 6.3% 6.3% -2.45
Agree 89 6.8% 13.1% -1.65
Not sure/I do not know 221 16.9% 30% -.85
Disagree 201 15.4% 45.4% -.04
Strongly disagree 714 54.6% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
23
5.0%
33
7.2%
26
6.3%
82
Agree 3.9%
11
7.4%
49
7.8%
28
6.8%
88
Not sure/I do not know 15.7%
44
18.0%
119
15.5%
56
16.8%
219
Disagree 14.9%
42
16.7%
110
13.6%
49
15.4%
201
Strongly disagree 57.3%
161
52.9%
349
56.0%
202
54.7%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
660
100.0%
361

1302


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
34
7.5%
48
6.3%
82
Agree 4.5%
30
9.0%
58
6.7%
88
Not sure/I do not know 12.4%
82
21.6%
139
16.9%
221
Disagree 15.3%
101
15.4%
99
15.3%
200
Strongly disagree 62.7%
415
46.5%
299
54.7%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
643

1305


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
69
7.1%
11
6.2%
80
Agree 6.6%
75
8.4%
13
6.8%
88
Not sure/I do not know 16.5%
189
20.6%
32
17.0%
221
Disagree 15.6%
179
13.5%
21
15.4%
200
Strongly disagree 55.3%
633
50.3%
78
54.7%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
155

1300


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
31
7.7%
15
7.2%
36
6.4%
82
Agree 7.6%
45
8.2%
16
5.2%
26
6.8%
87
Not sure/I do not know 18.5%
110
19.1%
37
13.8%
69
16.8%
216
Disagree 15.9%
94
13.9%
27
15.0%
75
15.2%
196
Strongly disagree 52.8%
313
51.0%
99
58.8%
294
54.9%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
194
100.0%
500

1287