Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU24

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- A girl can be as effective a leader as a boy.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 842 63.9% 63.9% -.61
Agree 249 18.9% 82.8% .3
Not sure/I do not know 111 8.4% 91.2% 1.2
Disagree 50 3.8% 95% 2.11
Strongly disagree 66 5% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.7%
186
64.6%
431
61.4%
223
64.0%
840
Agree 19.8%
56
17.2%
115
21.2%
77
18.9%
248
Not sure/I do not know 8.8%
25
8.4%
56
8.3%
30
8.5%
111
Disagree 1.8%
5
4.2%
28
4.7%
17
3.8%
50
Strongly disagree 3.9%
11
5.5%
37
4.4%
16
4.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
667
100.0%
363

1313


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 82.2%
551
44.9%
290
63.9%
841
Agree 9.4%
63
28.6%
185
18.8%
248
Not sure/I do not know 4.0%
27
13.0%
84
8.4%
111
Disagree 1.6%
11
6.0%
39
3.8%
50
Strongly disagree 2.7%
18
7.4%
48
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
646

1316


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.6%
745
59.5%
94
64.0%
839
Agree 18.7%
216
19.6%
31
18.8%
247
Not sure/I do not know 7.9%
91
12.0%
19
8.4%
110
Disagree 3.6%
42
4.4%
7
3.7%
49
Strongly disagree 5.1%
59
4.4%
7
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
158

1311


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.1%
380
60.5%
118
66.7%
334
64.1%
832
Agree 18.6%
112
22.1%
43
18.0%
90
18.9%
245
Not sure/I do not know 8.6%
52
10.3%
20
7.2%
36
8.3%
108
Disagree 3.7%
22
3.6%
7
3.8%
19
3.7%
48
Strongly disagree 6.0%
36
3.6%
7
4.4%
22
5.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
195
100.0%
501

1298