Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKOOLTP3

Please describe the school you attend -- Private (not Catholic)
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 15 1.1% 1.1% -9.51
Not checked 1359 98.9% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Checked 1.4%
4
1.0%
7
1.1%
4
1.1%
15
Not checked 98.6%
285
99.0%
668
98.9%
366
98.9%
1319
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
675
100.0%
370

1334


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 1.0%
7
1.2%
8
1.1%
15
Not checked 99.0%
666
98.8%
656
98.9%
1322
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
664

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 1.1%
13
1.2%
2
1.1%
15
Not checked 98.9%
1156
98.8%
159
98.9%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
161

1330


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Checked 1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.0%
13
Not checked 98.5%
602
100.0%
198
99.2%
504
99.0%
1304
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
198
100.0%
508

1317