Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU25

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- At times, I feel God is too great to care about me.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 104 7.9% 7.9% -2.04
Agree 181 13.8% 21.7% -1.28
Not sure/I do not know 245 18.6% 40.3% -.51
Disagree 304 23.1% 63.4% .25
Strongly disagree 482 36.6% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
21
7.4%
49
9.1%
33
7.9%
103
Agree 10.6%
30
14.3%
95
15.1%
55
13.7%
180
Not sure/I do not know 18.7%
53
17.9%
119
20.1%
73
18.7%
245
Disagree 23.2%
66
22.9%
152
23.4%
85
23.1%
303
Strongly disagree 40.1%
114
37.4%
248
32.4%
118
36.6%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
663
100.0%
364

1311


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
38
10.2%
66
7.9%
104
Agree 16.3%
109
11.0%
71
13.7%
180
Not sure/I do not know 16.0%
107
21.4%
138
18.6%
245
Disagree 26.6%
178
19.3%
125
23.1%
303
Strongly disagree 35.3%
236
38.1%
246
36.7%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
646

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
90
8.9%
14
7.9%
104
Agree 14.7%
169
7.6%
12
13.8%
181
Not sure/I do not know 18.5%
213
19.6%
31
18.6%
244
Disagree 22.4%
258
27.8%
44
23.1%
302
Strongly disagree 36.6%
422
36.1%
57
36.6%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
158

1310


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
51
11.3%
22
5.8%
29
7.9%
102
Agree 13.0%
78
19.5%
38
12.5%
63
13.8%
179
Not sure/I do not know 19.7%
118
15.9%
31
18.3%
92
18.6%
241
Disagree 23.4%
140
27.2%
53
20.7%
104
22.9%
297
Strongly disagree 35.4%
212
26.2%
51
42.6%
214
36.8%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
195
100.0%
502

1296