Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your age? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) 12 & under
  1) 13
  2) 14 & over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
12 & under 289 21.7% 21.7% -1.52
13 675 50.6% 72.3% -.09
14 & over 370 27.7% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
12 & under 100.0%
289
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
289
13 0.0%
0
100.0%
675
0.0%
0
50.6%
675
14 & over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
370
27.7%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
675
100.0%
370

1334


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
12 & under 22.3%
150
21.1%
139
21.7%
289
13 52.5%
353
48.6%
320
50.5%
673
14 & over 25.3%
170
30.3%
200
27.8%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
659

1332


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
12 & under 20.3%
237
31.9%
51
21.7%
288
13 52.0%
606
40.6%
65
50.6%
671
14 & over 27.6%
322
27.5%
44
27.6%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
160

1325


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
12 & under 19.4%
118
23.0%
45
24.2%
123
21.8%
286
13 51.5%
313
52.6%
103
49.0%
249
50.7%
665
14 & over 29.1%
177
24.5%
48
26.8%
136
27.5%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
196
100.0%
508

1312