Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-RACE

To which racial/ethnic group do you belong? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) White
  1) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1169 87.9% 87.9% -.37
Other 161 12.1% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
White 82.3%
237
90.3%
606
88.0%
322
87.9%
1165
Other 17.7%
51
9.7%
65
12.0%
44
12.1%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
671
100.0%
366

1325


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
White 87.9%
588
87.9%
579
87.9%
1167
Other 12.1%
81
12.1%
80
12.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
659

1328


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1169
0.0%
0
87.9%
1169
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
161
12.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
161

1330


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
White 89.3%
543
77.4%
151
90.5%
457
88.0%
1151
Other 10.7%
65
22.6%
44
9.5%
48
12.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
195
100.0%
505

1308