Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-YRSATTND

How many years have you attended a Catholic school? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) None
  2) 1-4 years
  3) 5-9 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 611 46.4% 46.4% -1
1-4 years 198 15% 61.4% .08
5-9 years 508 38.6% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
None 41.3%
118
47.1%
313
49.0%
177
46.3%
608
1-4 years 15.7%
45
15.5%
103
13.3%
48
14.9%
196
5-9 years 43.0%
123
37.4%
249
37.7%
136
38.7%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
665
100.0%
361

1312


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 46.2%
306
46.7%
305
46.5%
611
1-4 years 14.8%
98
15.2%
99
15.0%
197
5-9 years 39.0%
258
38.1%
249
38.6%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
653

1315


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 47.2%
543
41.4%
65
46.5%
608
1-4 years 13.1%
151
28.0%
44
14.9%
195
5-9 years 39.7%
457
30.6%
48
38.6%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
157

1308


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
None 100.0%
611
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.4%
611
1-4 years 0.0%
0
100.0%
198
0.0%
0
15.0%
198
5-9 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
508
38.6%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
198
100.0%
508

1317