Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKOOLTP4

Please describe the school you attend -- Academic/Comprehensive
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 61 4.4% 4.4% -4.64
Not checked 1313 95.6% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Checked 13.5%
39
2.5%
17
1.4%
5
4.6%
61
Not checked 86.5%
250
97.5%
658
98.6%
365
95.4%
1273
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
675
100.0%
370

1334


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 4.6%
31
4.5%
30
4.6%
61
Not checked 95.4%
642
95.5%
634
95.4%
1276
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
664

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 4.9%
57
2.5%
4
4.6%
61
Not checked 95.1%
1112
97.5%
157
95.4%
1269
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
161

1330


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Checked 0.3%
2
2.5%
5
10.4%
53
4.6%
60
Not checked 99.7%
609
97.5%
193
89.6%
455
95.4%
1257
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
198
100.0%
508

1317