Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKOOLTP6

Please describe the school you attend -- Coeducational
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 68 4.9% 4.9% -4.38
Not checked 1306 95.1% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Checked 12.5%
36
3.7%
25
1.9%
7
5.1%
68
Not checked 87.5%
253
96.3%
650
98.1%
363
94.9%
1266
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
675
100.0%
370

1334


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 5.6%
38
4.5%
30
5.1%
68
Not checked 94.4%
635
95.5%
634
94.9%
1269
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
664

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 5.4%
63
3.1%
5
5.1%
68
Not checked 94.6%
1106
96.9%
156
94.9%
1262
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
161

1330


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Checked 0.7%
4
2.5%
5
11.4%
58
5.1%
67
Not checked 99.3%
607
97.5%
193
88.6%
450
94.9%
1250
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
198
100.0%
508

1317