Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SCOUTING

Have you taken part in Scouting?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 178 45.8% 45.8% -1.09
No 211 54.2% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
57
51.0%
98
41.1%
23
46.0%
178
No 59.0%
82
49.0%
94
58.9%
33
54.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
192
100.0%
56

387


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
95
42.1%
83
45.8%
178
No 50.5%
97
57.9%
114
54.2%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
197

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
163
17.7%
14
45.9%
177
No 46.9%
144
82.3%
65
54.1%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
79

386


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
49
40.3%
31
50.0%
97
46.2%
177
No 56.3%
63
59.7%
46
50.0%
97
53.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
77
100.0%
194

383