Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AWARD

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE TAKEN PART IN SCOUTING: Have you worked toward or received the Marian medal?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 34 10.9% 10.9% -2.85
No 277 89.1% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
21
7.5%
12
2.1%
1
11.0%
34
No 79.8%
83
92.5%
147
97.9%
46
89.0%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
159
100.0%
47

310


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
19
9.2%
15
10.9%
34
No 87.2%
129
90.8%
148
89.1%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
163

311


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
30
5.9%
3
10.7%
33
No 88.3%
226
94.1%
48
89.3%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
51

307


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
4
9.7%
6
16.2%
24
11.1%
34
No 95.9%
93
90.3%
56
83.8%
124
88.9%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
62
100.0%
148

307