Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELIGMOM

What is the religion of your parents? -- Mother
  1) Catholic
  2) Other Christian Church
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 372 95.1% 95.1% -.19
Other Christian Church 14 3.6% 98.7% 2.42
Other 5 1.3% 100% 7.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Catholic 97.8%
135
93.3%
180
94.8%
55
95.1%
370
Other Christian Church 1.4%
2
5.7%
11
1.7%
1
3.6%
14
Other 0.7%
1
1.0%
2
3.4%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
193
100.0%
58

389


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Catholic 96.4%
187
93.9%
185
95.1%
372
Other Christian Church 2.6%
5
4.6%
9
3.6%
14
Other 1.0%
2
1.5%
3
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
197

391


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Catholic 95.8%
294
93.7%
74
95.3%
368
Other Christian Church 3.6%
11
3.8%
3
3.6%
14
Other 0.7%
2
2.5%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
79

386


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Catholic 96.4%
108
92.2%
71
95.4%
186
95.1%
365
Other Christian Church 3.6%
4
2.6%
2
4.1%
8
3.6%
14
Other 0.0%
0
5.2%
4
0.5%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
77
100.0%
195

384