Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELIGDAD

What is the religion of your parents? -- Father
  1) Catholic
  2) Other Christian Church
  3) Jewish
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 308 81.5% 81.5% -.42
Other Christian Church 35 9.3% 90.7% .72
Jewish 2 .5% 91.3% 1.87
Other 33 8.7% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Catholic 88.7%
118
79.7%
149
71.4%
40
81.6%
307
Other Christian Church 6.8%
9
10.7%
20
10.7%
6
9.3%
35
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 4.5%
6
8.6%
16
17.9%
10
8.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
187
100.0%
56

376


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Catholic 84.6%
159
78.4%
149
81.5%
308
Other Christian Church 9.0%
17
9.5%
18
9.3%
35
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
Other 6.4%
12
11.1%
21
8.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
190

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Catholic 83.3%
250
74.0%
54
81.5%
304
Other Christian Church 8.7%
26
12.3%
9
9.4%
35
Jewish 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 7.3%
22
13.7%
10
8.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
73

373


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Catholic 81.7%
89
79.2%
57
82.1%
156
81.4%
302
Other Christian Church 11.9%
13
11.1%
8
7.4%
14
9.4%
35
Jewish 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
Other 5.5%
6
9.7%
7
10.0%
19
8.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
72
100.0%
190

371