Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAMILY

Do you live at home with one or both of your parents?
  1) Both parents
  2) One parent
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Both parents 317 80.7% 80.7% -.46
One parent 67 17% 97.7% 1.69
Other 9 2.3% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Both parents 79.9%
111
79.9%
155
86.2%
50
80.8%
316
One parent 17.3%
24
17.5%
34
13.8%
8
16.9%
66
Other 2.9%
4
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
194
100.0%
58

391


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Both parents 79.0%
154
82.3%
163
80.7%
317
One parent 19.0%
37
15.2%
30
17.0%
67
Other 2.1%
4
2.5%
5
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
198

393


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Both parents 85.1%
262
65.0%
52
80.9%
314
One parent 13.0%
40
31.3%
25
16.8%
65
Other 1.9%
6
3.8%
3
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
80

388


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Both parents 85.7%
96
74.7%
59
81.0%
158
81.1%
313
One parent 12.5%
14
22.8%
18
16.4%
32
16.6%
64
Other 1.8%
2
2.5%
2
2.6%
5
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
79
100.0%
195

386